§ 2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
  • (a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission(1) Jurisdiction of Commission(A) In general
    The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction, except to the extent otherwise provided in the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including an amendment made by that Act) and subparagraphs (C), (D), and (I) of this paragraph and subsections (c) and (f), with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”), and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery (including significant price discovery contracts), traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to section 7 of this title or a swap execution facility pursuant to section 7b–3 of this title or any other board of trade, exchange, or market, and transactions subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to section 23 of this title. Except as hereinabove provided, nothing contained in this section shall (I) supersede or limit the jurisdiction at any time conferred on the Securities and Exchange Commission or other regulatory authorities under the laws of the United States or of any State, or (II) restrict the Securities and Exchange Commission and such other authorities from carrying out their duties and responsibilities in accordance with such laws. Nothing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State.
    (B) Liability of principal for act of agent
    The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
    (C) Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; contracts for future delivery; security futures products; filing with Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System; judicial reviewNotwithstanding any other provision of law—(i)(I) Except as provided in subclause (II), this chapter shall not apply to and the Commission shall have no jurisdiction to designate a board of trade as a contract market for any transaction whereby any party to such transaction acquires any put, call, or other option on one or more securities (as defined in section 77b(1) of this title or a swap execution facility that is exempt from registration under section 7b–3(f) of this title.(B) Exception
    The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).
    (i) ApplicabilityThe provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010. (j) Committee approval by Board
    Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o[d]) only if an appropriate committee of the issuer’s board or governing body has reviewed and approved its decision to enter into swaps that are subject to such exemptions.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2, 42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2, 3, 49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1, 54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a), 68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1, 69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201, 202, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1389, 1395; Pub. L. 95–405, § 2, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 865; Pub. L. 97–444, title I, § 101, title II, §§ 201, 202, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2294, 2297, 2298; Pub. L. 99–641, title I, § 110(1), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3561; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§ 209(b)(1), 215, 226, title IV, § 404(b), title V, § 501, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3611, 3618, 3628; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, §§ 102—105(b), 106, 107, 123(a)(2), title II, § 251(a), (b), (i), (j)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–376 to 2763A–379, 2763A–382, 2763A–405, 2763A–436, 2763A–441, 2763A–445; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10702(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 516; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIII, §§ 13101(a), 13201(b), 13203(c)–(f), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1427, 1436, 1439; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XIII, §§ 13101(a), 13201(b), 13203(c)–(f), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2189, 2198, 2201; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §§ 717(a), 721(e)(1), 722(a), (c)–(e), 723(a), (b), 727, 734(b)(1), 741(b)(8), (9), 742(a), (c), 751, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1651, 1671–1673, 1675, 1681, 1696, 1718, 1731–1733, 1749.)
* * *