§ 1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter: (1) Alternative trading system The term “alternative trading system” means an organization, association, or group of persons that— (A) is registered as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o(b)] (except paragraph (11) thereof); (B) performs the functions commonly performed by an exchange (as defined in section 3(a)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1)]); (C) does not— (i) set rules governing the conduct of subscribers other than the conduct of such subscribers’ trading on the alternative trading system; or (ii) discipline subscribers other than by exclusion from trading; and (D) is exempt from the definition of the term “exchange” under such section 3(a)(1) [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1)] by rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission on terms that require compliance with regulations of its trading functions. (2) Appropriate Federal banking agency The term “appropriate Federal banking agency”— (A) has the meaning given the term in section 1813 of title 12; (B) means the Board in the case of a noninsured State bank; and (C) is the Farm Credit Administration for farm credit system institutions. (3) Associated person of a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant The term “associated person of a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant” has the meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).
(4) Associated person of a swap dealer or major swap participant (A) In general The term “associated person of a swap dealer or major swap participant” means a person who is associated with a swap dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer, employee, or agent (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves— (i) the solicitation or acceptance of swaps; or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged. (B) Exclusion Other than for purposes of section 6s(b)(6) of this title, the term “associated person of a swap dealer or major swap participant” does not include any person associated with a swap dealer or major swap participant the functions of which are solely clerical or ministerial.
(5) Board The term “Board” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(6) Board of trade The term “board of trade” means any organized exchange or other trading facility.
(7) Cleared swap The term “cleared swap” means any swap that is, directly or indirectly, submitted to and cleared by a derivatives clearing organization registered with the Commission.
(8) Commission The term “Commission” means the Commodity Futures Trading Commission established under section 2(a)(2) of this title.
(9) Commodity The term “commodity” means wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by section 13–1 of this title) and motion picture box office receipts (or any index, measure, value, or data related to such receipts), and all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.
(10) Commodity pool (A) In general The term “commodity pool” means any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any— (i) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap; (ii) agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title; (iii) commodity option authorized under section 6c of this title; or (iv) leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title. (B) Further definition The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term “commodity pool” any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator (A) In general The term “commodity pool operator” means any person— (i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any— (I) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap; (II) agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title; (III) commodity option authorized under section 6c of this title; or (IV) leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title; or (ii) who is registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator. (B) Further definition The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term “commodity pool operator” any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
* * *