§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair rout
* * *
A providing carrier selected under subparagraph (A) may subcontract the transportation of nonpriority bypass mail to another existing mainline carrier when additional or substitute aircraft are temporarily needed to meet the delivery schedule of the Postal Service or the carrier’s operating requirements. The providing carrier shall remain responsible for the mail from origin through destination.(5)(A) The Postal Service shall offer equitable tender of nonpriority bypass mail to a new 121 mainline passenger carrier entering a mainline route in the State of Alaska, if the carrier—(i) meets the requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II); and(ii) has provided at least 75 percent of the number of insured passenger seats as the number of available passenger seats being provided by the mainline passenger carrier providing the greatest number of available passenger seats on that route for the 6 months immediately preceding the date on which the carrier seeks tender of such mail.(B) A new 121 mainline passenger carrier that is tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail under subparagraph (A)—(i) shall be eligible for equitable tender of such mail only on city pair routes where the carrier meets the conditions of subparagraph (A);(ii) may not count the passenger service provided under subparagraph (A) toward the carrier meeting the minimum requirements of this section; and(iii) shall provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) on such route to remain eligible to be tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail.(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(B), a new 121 mainline passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may immediately receive equitable tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail to a hub point in the State of Alaska if the carrier meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B) and—(i) all qualified 121 mainline passenger carriers discontinue service on the city pair route; or(ii) no 121 mainline passenger carrier serves the city pair route.(D) A carrier operating under a code share agreement on the date of enactment of the Rural Service Improvement Act of 2002 that received tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail on a city pair route in the State of Alaska may count the passenger service provided under the entire code share arrangement on such route if the code share agreement terminates. That carrier shall continue to provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) between the city pair as a 121 mainline passenger carrier while seeking such tender.(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(B), passenger carriers providing essential air service under a Department of Transportation order issued under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, shall be tendered all nonpriority mail, in addition to all nonpriority bypass mail, by the Postal Service to destination cities in the State of Alaska served by the essential air service flights consistent with that order unless the Postal Service finds that an essential air service carrier’s service does not meet the needs of the Postal Service.(B) Service provided under this paragraph, including service provided to points served in conjunction with service being subsidized under the Essential Air Service contract, may not be applied toward any of the minimum eligibility requirements of this section.(7) Nothing in this section shall preclude the Postal Service from establishing by regulation aircraft preferences for the dispatch of postal products other than nonpriority bypass mail. (h)(1) Except as provided under paragraph (7), on a city pair route in the State of Alaska, the Postal Service shall offer equitable tender of 70 percent of the nonpriority bypass mail on the route to all carriers providing scheduled bush passenger service in accordance with part 121 or part 135 that—(A) meet the requirements of subsection (g)(1);(B) provided 20 percent or more of the passenger service (as calculated in paragraph (5)) between the city pair for the 12 months preceding the date on which the 121 passenger aircraft or the 135 passenger carrier seek tender of nonpriority bypass mail; and(C) meet the requirements of paragraph (2).(2) To remain eligible for equitable tender under this subsection, the carrier or aircraft shall—(A) continue to provide not less than 20 percent of the passenger service on the city pair route for which the carrier is seeking the tender of such nonpriority bypass mail;(B)(i) for operations under part 121, operate aircraft type certificated to carry at least 19 passengers;(ii) for operations under part 135, operate aircraft type certificated to carry at least 5 passengers; or(iii) for operations under part 135 where only a water landing is available, operate aircraft type certificated to carry at least 3 passengers;(C) insure all available passenger seats on the city pair route on which the carrier seeks tender of such mail; and(D) operate flights under its published schedule.(3)(A) Except as provided under subparagraph (C), a new or existing 121 bush passenger carrier qualified under subsection (g)(1) shall be exempt from the requirements under paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(A) on a city pair route for a period which shall extend for—(i) 1 year;(ii) 1 year in addition to the extension under clause (i) if, as of the conclusion of the first year, such carrier has been providing not less than 5
* * *