§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair rout
* * *
Pub. L. 107–206, title III, § 3002(g), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 924, provided that:“(1) In general.—Except as provided under paragraph (2), this title [amending this section, section 2703 of Title 19, Customs Duties, section 1626 of Title 43, Public Lands, and section 41901 of Title 49, Transportation, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 101 of this title, section 112 of Title 1, General Provisions, and sections 2703 and 3203 of Title 19] (including the amendments made by this title) shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 2, 2002].“(2) Selection of carriers.—The amendment made by subsection (c)(5) [amending this section] shall take effect 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–52, title VI, § 631(b), Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 505, provided that:“(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective on and after August 1, 1995.“(2) Subparagraph (D) of section 5402(g)(1) title 39, United States Code (as in effect before the amendment made under subsection (a)), shall apply to a carrier, if such carrier—“(A) has an application pending before the Department of Transportation for approval under section 41102 or 41110(e) of title 39, [probably should be “49,”] United States Code, before August 1, 1995; and“(B) would meet the requirements of such subparagraph if such application were approved and such certificate were purchased.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–443 effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section 9(v) of Pub. L. 98–443, set out as a note under section 5314 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Miscellaneous
Findings
Pub. L. 107–206, title III, § 3002(b), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 910, provided that: “Congress makes the following findings:“(1) The State of Alaska is the largest State in the Union and has a very limited system of roads connecting communities.“(2) Alaska has more pilots per capita than any other State in the Union.“(3) Pilots flying in Alaska are often the most skilled and best-prepared pilots in the world.“(4) Air travel within the State of Alaska is often hampered by severe weather conditions and treacherous terrain.“(5) The United States Government owns nearly ⅔ of Alaska’s landmass, including large tracts of land separating isolated communities within the State.“(6) Such Federal ownership has inhibited the ability of Alaskans to build roads connecting isolated communities.“(7) Most communities and a large portion of the population within the State can only be reached by air.“(8) The vast majority of food items and everyday necessities destined for these isolated communities and populations can only be transported through the air.“(9) The Intra-Alaska Bypass Mail system, created by Congress and operated by the United States Postal Service under section 5402 of title 39, United States Code, with input from the Department of Transportation, connecting hundreds of rural and isolated communities within the State, is a critical piece of the
* * *