§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair route;(14) the term “mainline route” means a city pair in which a mainline carrier is tendered nonpriority bypass mail;(15) the term “new”, when referencing a carrier, means a carrier that—(A) meets the respective requirements of subclause (I) or (II) of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv), depending on the type of route being served and the size of aircraft being used to provide service;(B) began providing nonpriority bypass mail service on a city pair route in the State of Alaska after January 1, 2001; and(C) is not comprised of previously qualified existing mainline carriers as a result of merger or sale;(16) the term “part 121” means part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;(17) the term “part 135” means part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;(18) the term “scheduled service” means—(A) flights are operated in common carriage available to the general public under a published schedule;(B) flight schedules are announced in advance in systems specified by the Postal Service, in addition to the Official Airline Guide or the air cargo equivalent of that Guide;(C) flights depart whether full or not; and(D) customers contract for carriage separately on a regular basis;(19) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation;(20) the term “121 bush passenger carrier” means a bush passenger carrier providing passenger service on bush routes under part 121;(21) the term “121 mainline passenger carrier” means a mainline carrier providing passenger service through scheduled service on routes under part 121;(22) the term “121 passenger aircraft” means an aircraft flying passengers on a city pair route that is operated under part 121;(23) the term “121 passenger carrier” means a passenger carrier that provides scheduled service under part 121;(24) the term “135 bush passenger carrier” means a bush passenger carrier providing
* * *
agreement between the holder and the Postal Service. The Postal Service, with the consent of the air taxi operator, may adjust the compensation under such contracts for increased or decreased costs occasioned by changed conditions occurring during the contract term. The Postal Service shall cancel such a contract when the Secretary authorizes an additional certificated carrier or carriers to provide service between any pair or pairs of points covered by the contract, and such carrier or carriers inaugurate schedules adequate for its purposes. (e)(1) The Postal Service may determine rates and contract with any air carrier for the transportation of mail by aircraft in interstate air transportation either through negotiations or competitive bidding.(2)(A) In the exercise of its authority under paragraph (1), the Postal Service may require any air carrier to accept as mail shipments of day-old poultry, honeybees, and such other live animals as postal regulations allow to be transmitted as mail matter. The authority of the Postal Service under this subparagraph shall not apply in the case of any air carrier who commonly and regularly refuses to accept any live animals as cargo.(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Postal Service is authorized to assess, as postage to be paid by the mailers of any shipments covered by subparagraph (A), a reasonable surcharge that the Postal Service determines in its discretion to be adequate to compensate air carriers for any necessary additional expense incurred in handling such shipments. (f) The authority of the Secretary and the Postal Service under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall also apply, and the authority of the Postal Service under subsection (e) shall not apply, to the transportation of mail by aircraft between any two points both of which are within the State of Alaska and between which the air carrier is authorized by the Secretary to engage in the transportation of mail. (g)(1)(A) The Postal Service, in selecting carriers of nonpriority bypass mail to any point served by more than 1 carrier in the State of Alaska, shall adhere to an equitable tender policy within a qualified group of carriers, in accordance with the regulations of the Postal Service, and shall, at a minimum, require that any such carrier—(i) hold a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under section 41102(a) of title 49;(ii) operate at least to such point at least the number of scheduled flights each week established under subparagraph (B)(i);(iii) exhibit an adherence to such scheduled flights; and(iv) have provided scheduled service with at least the number of scheduled noncontract flights each week established under subparagraph (B)(ii) between 2 points within the State of Alaska for at least 12 consecutive months with aircraft—(I) up to 7,500 pounds payload capacity before being selected as a carrier of nonpriority bypass mail at an applicable intra-Alaska bush service mail rate; and(II) over 7,500 pounds payload
* * *