§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair rout
* * *
of Alaska and between which the air carrier is authorized by the Secretary to engage in the transportation of mail. (g)(1)(A) The Postal Service, in selecting carriers of nonpriority bypass mail to any point served by more than 1 carrier in the State of Alaska, shall adhere to an equitable tender policy within a qualified group of carriers, in accordance with the regulations of the Postal Service, and shall, at a minimum, require that any such carrier—(i) hold a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under section 41102(a) of title 49;(ii) operate at least to such point at least the number of scheduled flights each week established under subparagraph (B)(i);(iii) exhibit an adherence to such scheduled flights; and(iv) have provided scheduled service with at least the number of scheduled noncontract flights each week established under subparagraph (B)(ii) between 2 points within the State of Alaska for at least 12 consecutive months with aircraft—(I) up to 7,500 pounds payload capacity before being selected as a carrier of nonpriority bypass mail at an applicable intra-Alaska bush service mail rate; and(II) over 7,500 pounds payload capacity before being selected as a carrier of nonpriority bypass mail at the intra-Alaska mainline service mail rate.(B)(i) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)—(I) for aircraft described under subparagraph (A)(iv)(I) the number is 3; and(II) for aircraft described under subparagraph (A)(iv)(II), the number is 2, except as may be provided under subparagraph (C).(ii) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iv)—(I) for aircraft described under subparagraph (A)(iv)(I), the number is 3; and(II) for aircraft described under subparagraph (A)(iv)(II), for any week in any month before the effective date of the Rural Air Service Improvement Act of 2004, the number is 3, and after such date, the number is 2.(C) The Postal Service, after consultation with affected carriers, may establish for service by aircraft described under subparagraph (A)(iv)(II)—(i) a larger number of flights than required under subparagraph (B)(i); or(ii) the days that service will operate.(2) The Postal Service—(A) may provide direct mainline non-priority bypass mail service to any bush point in the State of Alaska, without regard to paragraph (1)(B), if such service is equal to or better than interline service in cost and quality;(B) shall deduct the non-priority bypass mail poundage flown on direct mainline flights to bush points within the State of Alaska by any carrier, from such carrier’s allocation of the total poundage of non-priority bypass mail transported to the nearest appropriate Postal Service hub point in any month;(C) shall offer a bush passenger carrier providing service on a route in the State of Alaska between an acceptance
* * *
nonpriority bypass mail on the route where the data was misstated for the second offense;(3) a 1-year suspension of tender of all nonpriority bypass mail in the entire State of Alaska for the third offense in the State; and(4) a permanent suspension of tender of all nonpriority bypass mail in the entire State of Alaska for the fourth offense in the State. (p)(1) The Postal Service or the Secretary, in carrying out subsection (g)(2), (h), or (i), may deny equitable tender to an otherwise qualified carrier that does not operate under this section in good faith or under the intent of this section.(2) The Postal Service or the Secretary may waive any provision of subsection (h) or (i), if the carrier provides substantial passenger or nonmail freight service on the route in the State of Alaska where the carrier seeks tender of nonpriority mail and nonpriority bypass mail.(3) To ensure adequate competition among passenger carriers on a mainline route in the State of Alaska the Postal Service or the Secretary may waive the requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv), (g)(2)(E), (g)(4), or (g)(5), or any provision of subsection (h) if a 121 bush passenger carrier seeks tender of nonpriority bypass mail on a mainline route in the State of Alaska not served by a 121 mainline passenger carrier and the 121 bush passenger carrier provides substantial passenger service on the route. Waivers provided for under this paragraph shall be granted only in extreme cases of lack of competition and only to extent that are absolutely necessary to meet the minimum needs of the community. Waivers granted under this subsection shall cease to be valid once a qualified mainline passenger carrier begins providing service and seeks tender of nonpriority bypass mail in accordance with this section on the city pair route. The receipt of waivers and subsequent operation of service on a city pair route under this subsection shall not be counted towards meeting the requirements of any part of this section for any other city pair route.(4) In granting waivers for or denying tender to carriers under this subsection, the Postal Service or the Secretary shall consider in the following order of importance—(A) the passenger needs of the destination to be served (including amount and level);(B) the nonmail freight needs of the destination to be served;(C) the amount of nonpriority bypass mail service already available to the destination;(D) the mail needs of the destination to be served;(E) the savings to the Postal Service in terms of payments made to carriers;(F) the amount or level of passenger service already available to the destination; and(G) the amount of nonmail freight service already available to the destination. (q) The Secretary shall make a regular review of carriers receiving,
* * *