§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair rout
* * *
preceding the date on which the carrier seeks tender of such mail.(B) A new 121 mainline passenger carrier that is tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail under subparagraph (A)—(i) shall be eligible for equitable tender of such mail only on city pair routes where the carrier meets the conditions of subparagraph (A);(ii) may not count the passenger service provided under subparagraph (A) toward the carrier meeting the minimum requirements of this section; and(iii) shall provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) on such route to remain eligible to be tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail.(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(B), a new 121 mainline passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may immediately receive equitable tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail to a hub point in the State of Alaska if the carrier meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B) and—(i) all qualified 121 mainline passenger carriers discontinue service on the city pair route; or(ii) no 121 mainline passenger carrier serves the city pair route.(D) A carrier operating under a code share agreement on the date of enactment of the Rural Service Improvement Act of 2002 that received tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail on a city pair route in the State of Alaska may count the passenger service provided under the entire code share arrangement on such route if the code share agreement terminates. That carrier shall continue to provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) between the city pair as a 121 mainline passenger carrier while seeking such tender.(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(B), passenger carriers providing essential air service under a Department of Transportation order issued under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, shall be tendered all nonpriority mail, in addition to all nonpriority bypass mail, by the Postal Service to destination cities in the State of Alaska served by the essential air service flights consistent with that order unless the Postal Service finds that an essential air service carrier’s service does not meet the needs of the Postal Service.(B) Service provided under this paragraph, including service provided to points served in conjunction with service being subsidized under the Essential Air Service contract, may not be applied toward any of the minimum eligibility requirements of this section.(7) Nothing in this section shall preclude the Postal Service from establishing by regulation aircraft preferences for the dispatch of postal products other than nonpriority
* * *
nonpriority bypass mail on the route where the data was misstated for the second offense;(3) a 1-year suspension of tender of all nonpriority bypass mail in the entire State of Alaska for the third offense in the State; and(4) a permanent suspension of tender of all nonpriority bypass mail in the entire State of Alaska for the fourth offense in the State. (p)(1) The Postal Service or the Secretary, in carrying out subsection (g)(2), (h), or (i), may deny equitable tender to an otherwise qualified carrier that does not operate under this section in good faith or under the intent of this section.(2) The Postal Service or the Secretary may waive any provision of subsection (h) or (i), if the carrier provides substantial passenger or nonmail freight service on the route in the State of Alaska where the carrier seeks tender of nonpriority mail and nonpriority bypass mail.(3) To ensure adequate competition among passenger carriers on a mainline route in the State of Alaska the Postal Service or the Secretary may waive the requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv), (g)(2)(E), (g)(4), or (g)(5), or any provision of subsection (h) if a 121 bush passenger carrier seeks tender of nonpriority bypass mail on a mainline route in the State of Alaska not served by a 121 mainline passenger carrier and the 121 bush passenger carrier provides substantial passenger service on the route. Waivers provided for under this paragraph shall be granted only in extreme cases of lack of competition and only to extent that are absolutely necessary to meet the minimum needs of the community. Waivers granted under this subsection shall cease to be valid once a qualified mainline passenger carrier begins providing service and seeks tender of nonpriority bypass mail in accordance with this section on the city pair route. The receipt of waivers and subsequent operation of service on a city pair route under this subsection shall not be counted towards meeting the requirements of any part of this section for any other city pair route.(4) In granting waivers for or denying tender to carriers under this subsection, the Postal Service or the Secretary shall consider in the following order of importance—(A) the passenger needs of the destination to be served (including amount and level);(B) the nonmail freight needs of the destination to be served;(C) the amount of nonpriority bypass mail service already available to the destination;(D) the mail needs of the destination to be served;(E) the savings to the Postal Service in terms of payments made to carriers;(F) the amount or level of passenger service already available to the destination; and(G) the amount of nonmail freight service already available to the destination. (q) The Secretary shall make a regular review of carriers receiving,
* * *