§ 5402. Contracts for transportation of mail by air
  • (a) In this section—(1) the term “acceptance point” means the point at which nonpriority bypass mail originates;(2) the terms foreign air carrier,(13) the term “mainline carrier” means a carrier operating aircraft under part 121 and certificated within the payload capacity requirements of subsection (g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) on a given city pair rout
* * *
provided by the mainline passenger carrier providing the greatest number of available passenger seats on that route for the 6 months immediately preceding the date on which the carrier seeks tender of such mail.(B) A new 121 mainline passenger carrier that is tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail under subparagraph (A)—(i) shall be eligible for equitable tender of such mail only on city pair routes where the carrier meets the conditions of subparagraph (A);(ii) may not count the passenger service provided under subparagraph (A) toward the carrier meeting the minimum requirements of this section; and(iii) shall provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) on such route to remain eligible to be tendered nonpriority mainline bypass mail.(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(B), a new 121 mainline passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may immediately receive equitable tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail to a hub point in the State of Alaska if the carrier meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B) and—(i) all qualified 121 mainline passenger carriers discontinue service on the city pair route; or(ii) no 121 mainline passenger carrier serves the city pair route.(D) A carrier operating under a code share agreement on the date of enactment of the Rural Service Improvement Act of 2002 that received tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail on a city pair route in the State of Alaska may count the passenger service provided under the entire code share arrangement on such route if the code share agreement terminates. That carrier shall continue to provide at least 20 percent of the passenger service (as determined for bush passenger carriers in subsection (h)(5)) between the city pair as a 121 mainline passenger carrier while seeking such tender.(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(B), passenger carriers providing essential air service under a Department of Transportation order issued under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, shall be tendered all nonpriority mail, in addition to all nonpriority bypass mail, by the Postal Service to destination cities in the State of Alaska served by the essential air service flights consistent with that order unless the Postal Service finds that an essential air service carrier’s service does not meet the needs of the Postal Service.(B) Service provided under this paragraph, including service provided to points served in conjunction with service being subsidized under the Essential Air Service contract, may not be applied toward any of the minimum eligibility requirements of this section.(7) Nothing in this section shall preclude the Postal Service from establishing by regulation aircraft preferences for the dispatch of postal products other than nonpriority bypass mail. (h)(1)
* * *