United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 39. POSTAL SERVICE |
Part III. MODERNIZATION AND FISCAL ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 20. FINANCE |
§ 2009a. Budgetary treatment of the Postal Service Fund
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the receipts and disbursements of the Postal Service Fund, including disbursements for administrative expenses incurred in connection with the Fund— (1) shall not be included in the totals of— (A) the budget of the United States Government as submitted by the President, or (B) the congressional budget (including allocations of budget authority and outlays provided therein); (2) shall be exempt from any general budget limitation imposed by statute on expenditures and net lending (budget outlays) of the United States Government; and (3) shall be exempt from any order issued under part C of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, and shall not be counted for purposes of calculating the deficit under section 3(6) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 for purposes of comparison with the maximum deficit amount under the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 nor counted in calculating the excess deficit for purposes of sections 251 and 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, for any fiscal year.
References In Text
The Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, referred to in par. (3), is title II of Pub. L. 99–177,
Section 3(6) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, referred to in par. (3), is classified to section 622(6) of Title 2.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 101–239, title IV, § 4001(c),
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 101–239, title IV, § 4001(b),