United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part V. PROCEDURE |
Chapter 125. PENDING ACTIONS AND JUDGMENTS |
§ 1961. Interest
(a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. Execution therefor may be levied by the marshal, in any case where, by the law of the State in which such court is held, execution may be levied for interest on judgments recovered in the courts of the State. Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding. at the rate provided in subsection (a) and as provided in subsection (b). (3) Interest shall be allowed, computed, and paid on judgments of the United States Court of Federal Claims only as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection or in any other provision of law. (4) This section shall not be construed to affect the interest on any judgment of any court not specified in this section.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 811 (R.S. § 966; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 291, 36 Stat. 1167).
Changes were made in phraseology.
References In Text
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), is classified to section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.