§ 163. Safety incentives to prevent operation of motor vehicles by intoxicated persons
  • (a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall make a grant, in accordance with this section, to any State that has enacted and is enforcing a law that provides that any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State shall be deemed to have committed a per se offense of driving while intoxicated (or an equivalent per se offense). (b) Grants.—For each fiscal year, funds authorized to carry out this section shall be apportioned to each State that has enacted and is enforcing a law meeting the requirements of subsection (a) in an amount determined by multiplying—(1) the amount authorized to carry out this section for the fiscal year; by(2) the ratio that the amount of funds apportioned to each such State under section 402 for such fiscal year bears to the total amount of funds apportioned to all such States under section 402 for such fiscal year. (c) Use of Grants.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under subsection (b) for any project eligible for assistance under this title. (d) Federal Share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project funded under this section shall be 100 percent. (e) Penalty.—(1) Fiscal years 2007 through 2011.—On October 1, 2006, and October 1 of each fiscal year thereafter through fiscal year 2011, if a State has not enacted or is not enforcing a law described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall withhold an amount equal to 8 percent of the amounts to be apportioned to the State on that date under each of paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section 104(b).(2) Availability of funds.—Notwithstanding section 118(b)(2),1 the funds authorized by this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1404(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 240; amended Pub. L. 108–88, § 6(a)(2), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1119; Pub. L. 108–202, § 6(b), Feb. 29, 2004, 118 Stat. 483; Pub. L. 108–224, § 5(b), Apr. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 108–263, § 5(b), June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 108–280, § 5(b), July 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 881; Pub. L. 108–310, § 6(a)(2), Sept. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 1152; Pub. L. 109–14, § 5(a)(2), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 329; Pub. L. 109–20, § 5(a)(2), July 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 109–35, § 5(a)(2), July 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 109–37, § 5(a)(2), July 22, 2005, 119 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 109–40, § 5(a)(2), July 28, 2005, 119 Stat. 416; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1407(a), (b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1404(i), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 559.)
References In Text
Section 104, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), was amended generally by Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1105(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 427.
Section 118(b) of this title, referred to in subsec. (f)(2), was amended by section 1519(c)(5) of Pub. L. 112–141 and no longer contains a par. (2).
Amendments
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (e)(1), (2). Pub. L. 112–141 added pars. (1) and (2) and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which related to penalty generally and amount to be withheld, respectively.
2005—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–59, § 1407(a)(2), added subsec. (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 109–40 substituted “$91,315,068 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 30, 2005” for “$90,410,958 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 27, 2005”.
Pub. L. 109–37 substituted “$90,410,958 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 27, 2005” for “$89,100,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 21, 2005”.
Pub. L. 109–35 substituted “$89,100,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 21, 2005” for “$88,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 19, 2005”.
Pub. L. 109–20 substituted “$88,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through July 19, 2005” for “$82,500,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through June 30, 2005”.
Pub. L. 109–14 substituted “$82,500,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through June 30, 2005” for “$73,333,333 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–59, § 1407(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (e) as (f).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 109–59, § 1407(b), substituted “2004, and $110,000,000 for fiscal year 2005” for “2004, and”.
2004—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 108–310 struck out “and” after “2003,” and inserted “, and $73,333,333 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005” before period at end.
Pub. L. 108–280 substituted “$110,000,000 for fiscal year 2004” for “$100,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through July 31, 2004”.
Pub. L. 108–263 substituted “$100,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through July 31, 2004” for “$90,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through June 30, 2004”.
Pub. L. 108–224 substituted “$90,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through June 30, 2004” for “$70,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through April 30, 2004”.
Pub. L. 108–202 substituted “$70,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through April 30, 2004” for “$50,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through February 29, 2004”.
2003—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 108–88 struck out “and” after “2002,” and inserted before period at end “, and $50,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through February 29, 2004”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
* * *