§ 350l. Mandatory recall authority
  • (a) Voluntary procedures
    If the Secretary determines, based on information gathered through the reportable food registry under section 350f of this title or through any other means, that there is a reasonable probability that an article of food (other than infant formula) is adulterated under section 342 of this title or misbranded under section 343(w) of this title and the use of or exposure to such article will cause serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals, the Secretary shall provide the responsible party (as defined in section 350f of this title) with an opportunity to cease distribution and recall such article.
    (b) Prehearing order to cease distribution and give notice(1) In generalIf the responsible party refuses to or does not voluntarily cease distribution or recall such article within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary (if so prescribed), the Secretary may, by order require, as the Secretary deems necessary, such person to—(A) immediately cease distribution of such article; and(B) as applicable, immediately notify all persons—(i) manufacturing, processing, packing, transporting, distributing, receiving, holding, or importing and selling such article; and(ii) to which such article has been distributed, transported, or sold, to immediately cease distribution of such article. (h) No delegation
    The authority conferred by this section to order a recall or vacate a recall order shall not be delegated to any officer or employee other than the Commissioner.
    (i) Effect
    Nothing in this section shall affect the authority of the Secretary to request or participate in a voluntary recall, or to issue an order to cease distribution or to recall under any other provision of this chapter or under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.].
    (j) Coordinated communication(1) In general
    To assist in carrying out the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an incident command operation or a similar operation within the Department of Health and Human Services that will operate not later than 24 hours after the initiation of a mandatory recall or the recall of an article of food for which the use of, or exposure to, such article will cause serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.
    (2) RequirementsTo reduce the potential for miscommunication during recalls or regarding investigations of a food borne illness outbreak associated with a food that is subject to a recall, each incident command operation or similar operation under paragraph (1) shall use regular staff and resources of the Department of Health and Human Services to—(A) ensure timely and coordinated communication within the Department, including enhanced communication and coordination between different agencies and organizations within the Department;(B) ensure timely and coordinated communication from the Department, including public statements, throughout the duration of the investigation and related foodborne illness outbreak;(C) identify a single point of contact within the Department for public inquiries regarding any actions by the Secretary related to a recall;(D) coordinate with Federal, State, local, and tribal authorities, as appropriate, that have responsibilities related to the recall of a food or a foodborne illness outbreak associated with a food that is subject to the recall, including notification of the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Education in the event such recalled food is a commodity intended for use in a child nutrition program (as identified in section 1769f(b) of title 42); and(E) conclude operations at such time as the Secretary determines appropriate.(3) Multiple recalls
    The Secretary may establish multiple or concurrent incident command operations or similar operations in the event of multiple recalls or foodborne illness outbreaks necessitating such action by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 423, as added Pub. L. 111–353, title II, § 206(a), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3939.)
References In Text