§ 451. Congressional statement of findings
  • Poultry and poultry products are an important source of the Nation’s total supply of food. They are consumed throughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged. Unwholesome, adulterated, or misbranded poultry products impair the effective regulation of poultry products in interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged poultry products, and result in sundry losses to poultry producers and processors of poultry and poultry products, as well as injury to consumers. It is hereby found that all articles and poultry which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this chapter are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.
(Pub. L. 85–172, § 2, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 90–492, § 2, Aug. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 791.)
Amendments
Amendments
1968—Pub. L. 90–492 inserted provisions stating it to be necessary that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged, provisions that misbranded poultry products impair the effective regulation of poultry products and destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged poultry products, and result in sundry losses to poultry producers and processors of poultry and poultry products, as well as injury to consumers, and provisions that all articles and poultry which are regulated by this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce and that regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and cooperation by the states and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this chapter are appropriate to serve the specified aims, and struck out provisions that all poultry and poultry products which have or are required to have inspection under this chapter are either in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or directly affect such commerce, provisions that that part entering directly into the current of interstate or foreign commerce cannot be effectively inspected and regulated without also inspecting and regulating all poultry and poultry products in the same establishment, and provisions authorizing the Secretary to designate major consuming areas.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
* * *
Pub. L. 90–492, § 19, Aug. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 808, provided that: “If any provisions of this Act or of the amendments made hereby [see Short Title of 1968 Amendment note above] or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the remaining amendments and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
Pub. L. 85–172, § 28, formerly § 21, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 449, as renumbered by Pub. L. 90–492, § 17, Aug. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 805, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [this chapter] or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
Miscellaneous
Food Additives Amendment of 1958
Pub. L. 85–929, § 7, Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1789, provided that: “Nothing in this Act [amending sections 321, 331, 342, 346, and 348 of this title and section 210 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 321 and 342 of this title] shall be construed to exempt any meat or meat food product or any person from any requirement imposed by or pursuant to the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 and the following) [this chapter] or the Meat Inspection Act of March 4, 1907, 34 Stat. 1260, as amended and extended (21 U.S.C. 71 and the following) [see section 601 et seq. of this title].”