United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 2D. INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERS |
SubChapter II. INVESTMENT ADVISERS |
§ 80b–3. Registration of investment advisers
(a) Necessity of registration Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 80b–3a of this title, it shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, unless registered under this section, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his or its business as an investment adviser.
(b) Investment advisers who need not be registered The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to— (1) any investment adviser, other than an investment adviser who acts as an investment adviser to any private fund, all of whose clients are residents of the State within which such investment adviser maintains his or its principal office and place of business, and who does not furnish advice or issue analyses or reports with respect to securities listed or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on any national securities exchange; (2) any investment adviser whose only clients are insurance companies; (3) any investment adviser that is a foreign private adviser; (4) any investment adviser that is a charitable organization, as defined in section 3(c)(10)(D) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(10)(D)], or is a trustee, director, officer, employee, or volunteer of such a charitable organization acting within the scope of such person’s employment or duties with such organization, whose advice, analyses, or reports are provided only to one or more of the following: (A) any such charitable organization; (B) a fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(10)(B) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(10)(B)]; or (C) a trust or other donative instrument described in section 3(c)(10)(B) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(10)(B)], or the trustees, administrators, settlors (or potential settlors), or beneficiaries of any such trust or other instrument; (5) any plan described in section 414(e) of title 26, any person or entity eligible to establish and maintain such a plan under title 26, or any trustee, director, officer, or employee of or volunteer for any such plan or person, if such person or entity, acting in such capacity, provides investment advice exclusively to, or with respect to, any plan, person, or entity or any company, account, or fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(14) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(14)]; (6) (A) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor whose business does not consist primarily of acting as an investment adviser, as defined in section 80b–2(a)(11) of this title, and that does not act as an investment adviser to— (i) an investment company registered under subchapter I of this chapter; or (ii) a company which has elected to be a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title and has not withdrawn its election; or (B) any investment adviser that is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a commodity trading advisor and advises a private fund, provided that, if after July 21, 2010 , the business of the advisor should become predominately the provision of securities-related advice, then such adviser shall register with the Commission. such investment adviser acts solely as an adviser to private funds and has assets under management in the United States of less than $150,000,000.(2) Reporting The Commission shall require investment advisers exempted by reason of this subsection to maintain such records and provide to the Commission such annual or other reports as the Commission determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(n) Registration and examination of mid-sized private fund advisers In prescribing regulations to carry out the requirements of this section with respect to investment advisers acting as investment advisers to mid-sized private funds, the Commission shall take into account the size, governance, and investment strategy of such funds to determine whether they pose systemic risk, and shall provide for registration and examination procedures with respect to the investment advisers of such funds which reflect the level of systemic risk posed by such funds.
References In Text
The Small Business Investment Act of 1958, referred to in subsec. (b)(7), is Pub. L. 85–699,
The Commodity Exchange Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(2)(B), (4)–(6), is act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, 42 Stat. 998, which is classified generally to chapter 1 (§ 1 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1 of Title 7 and Tables.
The Securities Act of 1933, referred to in subsecs. (e)(5), (6) and (i)(1)(A)(i), is act May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, 48 Stat. 74, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§ 77a et seq.) of chapter 2A of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 77a of this title and Tables.
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsecs. (e)(5), (6) and (i)(1)(A)(i), is act June 6, 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881, which is classified principally to chapter 2B (§ 78a et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 78a of this title and Tables.
The Investment Company Act of 1940, referred to in subsec. (e)(5), (6), is title I of act Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, 54 Stat. 789, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§ 80a–1 et seq.) of this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 80a–51 of this title and Tables.