Chapter 101. TRAINING GENERALLY
§ 2001. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1661(a)(3)(A), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2980
§ 2002. Dependents of members of armed forces: language training
§ 2003. Aeronautical rating as pilot: qualifications
* * *
“(3) Alternative language training delivery systems and modalities to meet language and regional area study requirements for such members and employees whether prior to deployment, during deployment, or post-deployment.
“(4) Programs on critical and strategic languages under the program that can be incorporated into Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs to facilitate the development of language skills in such languages among future officers of the Armed Forces.
“(5) Training and education programs to expand the pool of qualified instructors and educators on critical and strategic languages and regional area studies under the program for the Armed Forces.
“(6) Programs to facilitate and encourage the recruitment of native and heritage speakers of critical and strategic languages under the program into the Armed Forces and the civilian workforce of the Department of Defense and to support the Civilian Linguist Reserve Corps.“(c)Partnerships With Other Schools.—Any language training center established under the program authorized by subsection (a) may enter into a partnership with one or more local educational agencies to facilitate the development of skills in critical and strategic languages under the program among students attending the elementary and secondary schools of such agencies who may pursue a military career.“(d)Coordination.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the language training centers established under the program authorized by subsection (a) are aligned with those of the National Security Education Program, the Defense Language Institute, and other appropriate Department of Defense programs to facilitate and encourage the recruitment of native and heritage speakers of critical and strategic languages under the program into the Armed Forces and the civilian workforce of the Department of Defense and to support the Civilian Linguist Reserve Corps.“(e)Report.—Not later than one year after the date of the establishment of the program authorized by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the program. The report shall include the following:
“(1) A description of each language training center established under the program.
“(2) An assessment of the cost-effectiveness of the program in providing foundational expertise in critical and strategic languages and regional area studies in support of the Defense Language Transformation Roadmap.
“(3) An assessment of the progress made by each language training center in providing capabilities in critical and strategic languages under the program to members of the Armed Forces and Department of Defense employees.
“(4) A recommendation whether the program should be continued and, if so, recommendations as to any modifications of the program that the Secretary considers appropriate.”
Enhancing Education Partnerships To Improve Accessibility and Flexibility for Members of the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 550, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4468, provided that:“(a)Authority.—The Secretary of a military department may enter into one or more education partnership agreements with educational institutions in the United States for the purpose of—
“(1) developing plans to improve the accessibility and flexibility of college courses available to eligible members of the Armed Forces;
“(2) improving the application process for the Armed Forces tuition assistance programs and raising awareness regarding educational opportunities available to such members;
“(3) developing curriculum, distance education programs, and career counseling designed to meet the professional, financial, academic, and social needs of such members; and
“(4) assessing how resources may be applied more effectively to meet the educational needs of such members.“(b)Cost.—Except as provided in this section, execution of an education partnership agreement with an educational institution shall be at no cost to the Government.“(c)Educational Institution Defined.—In this section, the term ‘educational institution’ means an accredited college, university, or technical school in the United States.”