§ 1623. Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits
  • (a) In general
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
    (b) Effective date
    This section shall apply to benefits provided on or after July 1, 1998.
(Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title V, § 505, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–672.)