United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 8. ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Chapter 12. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY |
SubChapter III. NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION |
Part III. Loss of Nationality |
§ 1489. Application of treaties; exceptions
Nothing in this subchapter shall be applied in contravention of the provisions of any treaty or convention to which the United States is a party and which has been ratified by the Senate before
December 25, 1952 : Provided, however, That no woman who was a national of the United States shall be deemed to have lost her nationality solely by reason of her marriage to an alien on or afterSeptember 22, 1922 , or to an alien racially ineligible to citizenship on or afterMarch 3, 1931 , or, in the case of a woman who was a United States citizen at birth, through residence abroad following such marriage, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing treaty or convention.