United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 8. ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Chapter 12. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY |
SubChapter III. NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION |
Part I. Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization |
§ 1401a. Birth abroad before 1952 to service parent
Section 1401(g) of this title shall be considered to have been and to be applicable to a child born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions after
January 12, 1941 , and beforeDecember 24, 1952 , of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has served in the Armed Forces of the United States afterDecember 31, 1946 , and beforeDecember 24, 1952 , and whose case does not come within the provisions of section 201(g) or (i) of the Nationality Act of 1940.
References In Text
Section 201(g) and (i) of the Nationality Act of 1940, referred to in text, which were repealed by act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV, § 403(a)(42), 66 Stat. 280, eff. “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: * * * * * “(g) A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, has had ten years’ residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, at least five of which were after attaining the age of sixteen years, the other being an alien: Provided, That, in order to retain such citizenship, the child must reside in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling five years between the ages of thirteen and twenty-one years: Provided further, That, if the child has not taken up a residence in the United States or its outlying possessions by the time he reaches the age of sixteen years, or if he resides abroad for such a time that it becomes impossible for him to complete the five years’ residence in the United States or its outlying possessions before reaching the age of twenty-one years, his American citizenship shall thereupon cease. “The preceding provisos shall not apply to a child born abroad whose American parent is at the time of the child’s birth residing abroad solely or principally in the employment of the Government of the United States or a bona fide American, educational, scientific, philanthropic, religious, commercial, or financial organization, having its principal office or place of business in the United States, or an international agency of an official character in which the United States participates, for which he receives a substantial compensation: * * * * * “(i) A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has served or shall serve honorably in the armed forces of the United States after