§ 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
  • (a) In general(1) Conditional basis for status
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (h)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
    (2) Notice of requirements(A) At time of obtaining permanent residence
    At the time an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains permanent resident status on a conditional basis under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide for notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter respecting the provisions of this section and the requirements of subsection (c)(1) to have the conditional basis of such status removed.
    (B) At time of required petition
    In addition, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall attempt to provide notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter, at or about the beginning of the 90-day period described in subsection (d)(2)(A), of the requirements of subsections of section 1184 of this title with respect to the alien spouse or alien son or daughter.(B) Statement of additional informationThe information is a statement of—(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), and(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.(2) Period for filing petition(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
    Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) must be filed during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(i)(III). Pub. L. 104–208, § 308(f)(1)(J), substituted “admission” for “entry”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–208, § 308(e)(7), substituted “removal” for “deportation” wherever appearing in heading and text.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–208, § 308(d)(4)(E), substituted “inadmissibility” for “exclusion”.
1994—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 103–322 inserted after second sentence “In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”
1991—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 102–232 substituted “section 1153(d)” for “section 1153(a)(8)” in closing provisions.
1990—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–649 struck out “or” at end of subpar. (A), struck out “by the alien spouse for good cause” after “death of the spouse)” and substituted “, or” for period at end of subpar. (B), added subpar. (C), and inserted at end “The Attorney General shall, by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child, including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or child.”
1988—Pub. L. 100–525, § 7(a)(1), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 99–639, § 2(a), which enacted this section.
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 100–525, § 7(a)(2), substituted “90 days” for “90-days”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
* * *