§ 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
  • (a) In general(1) Conditional basis for status
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (h)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
    (2) Notice of requirements(A) At time of obtaining permanent residence
    At the time an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains permanent resident status on a conditional basis under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide for notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter respecting the provisions of this section and the requirements of subsection (c)(1) to have the conditional basis of such status removed.
    (B) At time of required petition
    In addition, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall attempt to provide notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter, at or about the beginning of the 90-day period described in subsection (d)(2)(A), of the requirements of subsections of section 1184 of this title with respect to the alien spouse or alien son or daughter.(B) Statement of additional informationThe information is a statement of—(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), and(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.(2) Period for filing petition(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
    Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) must be filed during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence.
    (B) Date petitions for good cause
    Such a petition may be considered if filed after such date, but only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Homeland Security good cause and extenuating circumstances for failure to file the petition during the period described in subparagraph (A).
    (C) Filing of petitions during removal
    In the case of an alien who is the subject of removal hearings as a result of failure to file a petition on a timely basis in accordance with subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Homeland Security may stay such removal proceedings against an alien pending the filing of the petition under subparagraph (B).
    (3) Personal interview
* * *