§ 1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
  • (a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:(1) Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
* * *
(A) through (C):(A) Aliens with extraordinary abilityAn alien is described in this subparagraph if—(i) the alien has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation,(ii) the alien seeks to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability, and(iii) the alien’s entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States.(B) Outstanding professors and researchersAn alien is described in this subparagraph if—(i) the alien is recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic area,(ii) the alien has at least 3 years of experience in teaching or research in the academic area, and(iii) the alien seeks to enter the United States—(I) for a tenured position (or tenure-track position) within a university or institution of higher education to teach in the academic area,(II) for a comparable position with a university or institution of higher education to conduct research in the area, or(III) for a comparable position to conduct research in the area with a department, division, or institute of a private employer, if the department, division, or institute employs at least 3 persons full-time in research activities and has achieved documented accomplishments in an academic field.(C) Certain multinational executives and managers
* * *
    (5) Employment creation(A) In generalVisas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 7.1 percent of such worldwide level, to qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise (including a limited partnership)—(i) in which such alien has invested (after November 29, 1990) or, is actively in the process of investing, capital in an amount not less than the amount specified in subparagraph (C), and(ii) which will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and the immigrant’s spouse, sons, or daughters).(B) Set-aside for targeted employment areas(i) In general
    Not less than 3,000 of the visas made available under this paragraph in each fiscal year shall be reserved for qualified immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise described in subparagraph (A) which will create employment in a targeted employment area.
    (ii) “Targeted employment area” defined
    In this paragraph, the term “targeted employment area” means, at the time of the investment, a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate).
    (iii) “Rural area” defined
    In this paragraph, the term “rural area” means any area other than an area within a metropolitan statistical area or within the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more (based on the most recent decennial census of the United States).
    (C) Amount of capital required(i) In general
    Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the amount of capital required under subparagraph (A) shall be $1,000,000. The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of State, may from time to time prescribe regulations increasing the dollar amount specified under the previous sentence.
    (ii) Adjustment for targeted employment areas
* * *
    The Secretary of State shall maintain information on the age, occupation, education level, and other relevant characteristics of immigrants issued visas under this subsection.
    (d) Treatment of family members
    A spouse or child as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, be entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration provided in the respective subsection, if accompanying or following to join, the spouse or parent.
    (e) Order of consideration(1) Immigrant visas made available under subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is filed with the Attorney General (or in the case of special immigrants under section 1101(a)(27)(D) of this title, with the Secretary of State) as provided in section 1154(a) of this title.(2) Immigrant visa numbers made available under subsection (c) of this section (relating to diversity immigrants) shall be issued to eligible qualified immigrants strictly in a random order established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year involved.(3) Waiting lists of applicants for visas under this section shall be maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State. (f) Authorization for issuance
* * *