§ 1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
  • (a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:(1) Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
* * *
established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year involved.(3) Waiting lists of applicants for visas under this section shall be maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State. (f) Authorization for issuance
    In the case of any alien claiming in his application for an immigrant visa to be described in section 1151(b)(2) of this title or in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the consular officer shall not grant such status until he has been authorized to do so as provided by section 1154 of this title.
    (g) Lists
    For purposes of carrying out the Secretary’s responsibilities in the orderly administration of this section, the Secretary of State may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated numbers of visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year within each of the categories under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section and to rely upon such estimates in authorizing the issuance of visas. The Secretary of State shall terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification to the alien of the availability of such visa, but the Secretary shall reinstate the registration of any such alien who establishes within 2 years following the date of notification of the availability of such visa that such failure to apply was due to circumstances beyond the alien’s control.
    (h) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are children(1) In generalFor purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this section, a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall be made using—(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d) of this section, the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien’s parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
* * *
under subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section; or(B) with respect to an alien child who is a derivative beneficiary under subsection (d) of this section, a petition filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of the alien’s parent under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.(3) Retention of priority date
    If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this section, the alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.
    (4) Application to self-petitions
    Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall apply to self-petitioners and derivatives of self-petitioners.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, § 203, 66 Stat. 178; Pub. L. 85–316, § 3, Sept. 11, 1957, 71 Stat. 639; Pub. L. 86–363, §§ 1–3, Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 89–236, § 3, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 912; Pub. L. 94–571, § 4, Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2705; Pub. L. 95–412, § 3, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 95–417, § 1, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 96–212, title II, § 203(c), (i), Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 107, 108; Pub. L. 101–649, title I, §§ 111, 121(a), 131, 162(a)(1), title VI, § 603(a)(3), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4986, 4987, 4997, 5009, 5082; Pub. L. 102–110, § 2(b), Oct. 1, 1991, 105 Stat. 555; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 302(b)(2), (e)(3), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1743, 1745; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §§
* * *