§ 1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
  • (a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:(1) Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
* * *
in subparagraph (A).(3) Married sons and married daughters of citizens
    Qualified immigrants who are the married sons or married daughters of citizens of the United States shall be allocated visas in a number not to exceed 23,400, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraphs (1) and (2).
    (4) Brothers and sisters of citizens
    Qualified immigrants who are the brothers or sisters of citizens of the United States, if such citizens are at least 21 years of age, shall be allocated visas in a number not to exceed 65,000, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraphs (1) through (3).
    (b) Preference allocation for employment-based immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(d) of this title for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year shall be allotted visas as follows:(1) Priority workersVisas shall first be made available in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraphs (4) and (5), to qualified immigrants who are aliens described in any of the following subparagraphs (A) through (C):(A) Aliens with extraordinary abilityAn alien is described in this subparagraph if—(i) the alien has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation,(ii) the alien seeks to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability, and(iii) the alien’s entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States.(B) Outstanding professors and researchersAn alien is described in this subparagraph if—(i) the alien is recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic area,(ii) the alien has at least 3 years of experience in teaching or research in the academic area, and(iii) the alien seeks to enter the United States—(I) for a tenured position (or tenure-track position) within a university or institution of higher education to teach in the academic area,(II) for a comparable position with a university or institution of higher education to conduct research in the area, or(III) for a comparable position to conduct research
* * *
    An alien is described in this subparagraph if the alien, in the 3 years preceding the time of the alien’s application for classification and admission into the United States under this subparagraph, has been employed for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof and the alien seeks to enter the United States in order to continue to render services to the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive.
    (2) Aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability(A) In general
    Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraph (1), to qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent or who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States.
    (B) Waiver of job offer(i) National interest waiver
* * *
    (ii) Physicians working in shortage areas or veterans facilities(I) In generalThe Attorney General shall grant a national interest waiver pursuant to clause (i) on behalf of any alien physician with respect to whom a petition for preference classification has been filed under subparagraph (A) if—(aa) the alien physician agrees to work full time as a physician in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals or at a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and(bb) a Federal agency or a department of public health in any State has previously determined that the alien physician’s work in such an area or at such facility was in the public interest.(II) Prohibition
    No permanent resident visa may be issued to an alien physician described in subclause (I) by the Secretary of State under section 1154(b) of this title, and the Attorney General may not adjust the status of such an alien physician from that of a nonimmigrant alien to that of a permanent resident alien under section 1255 of this title, until such time as the alien has worked full time as a physician for an aggregate of 5 years (not including the time served in the status of an alien described in section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title), in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals or at a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans
* * *
and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)).“(b)Regulations.—The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to carry out subsection (a).“(c)Limitation.—Not more than 950 eligible independent states and Baltic scientists (excluding spouses and children if accompanying or following to join) within the class designated under subsection (a) may be allotted visas under section 203(b)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(2)(A)).“(d)Duration of Authority.—The authority under subsection (a) shall be in effect during the following periods:“(1) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992] and ending 4 years after such date.“(2) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Security Assistance Act of 2002 [Sept. 30, 2002] and ending 4 years after such date.”
Immigration Program
Pub. L. 102–395, title VI, § 610, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1874, as amended by Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 116(a), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2467; Pub. L. 106–396, § 402, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, § 11037(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1847; Pub. L. 108–156, § 4, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1945; Pub. L. 111–83, title V, § 548, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2177; Pub. L. 112–176, § 1, Sept. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1325, provided that:“(a) Of the visas otherwise available under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)), the Secretary of State, together with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall set aside visas for a program to implement the provisions of such section. Such program shall involve a regional center in the United States, designated by the Secretary of Homeland
* * *
for the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment. A regional center shall have jurisdiction over a limited geographic area, which shall be described in the proposal and consistent with the purpose of concentrating pooled investment in defined economic zones. The establishment of a regional center may be based on general predictions, contained in the proposal, concerning the kinds of commercial enterprises that will receive capital from aliens, the jobs that will be created directly or indirectly as a result of such capital investments, and the other positive economic effects such capital investments will have.“(b) For purposes of the program established in subsection (a), beginning on October 1, 1992, but no later than October 1, 1993, the Secretary of State, together with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall set aside 3,000 visas annually until September 30, 2015 to include such aliens as are eligible for admission under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)] and this section, as well as spouses or children which are eligible, under the terms of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], to accompany or follow to join such aliens.“(c) In determining compliance with section 203(b)(5)(A)(iii)[(ii)] of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)(A)(iii)[(ii)]], and notwithstanding the
* * *