United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 8. ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Chapter 12. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY |
SubChapter II. IMMIGRATION |
Part I. Selection System |
§ 1151. Worldwide level of immigration
* * *
of this title or whose status is adjusted under section 1159 of this title. (C) Aliens whose status is adjusted to permanent residence under section 1160 or 1255a of this title. (D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under section 1229b(a) of this title. (E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under section 1259 of this title. (2) (A) (i) Immediate relatives.— For purposes of this subsection, the term “immediate relatives” means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age. In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a citizen of the United States and was not legally separated from the citizen at the time of the citizen’s death, the alien (and each child of the alien) shall be considered, for purposes of this subsection, to remain an immediate relative after the date of the citizen’s death but only if the spouse files a petition under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title within 2 years after such date and only until the date the spouse remarries. For purposes of this clause, an alien who has filed a petition under clause (iii) or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title remains an immediate relative in the event that the United States citizen spouse or parent loses United States citizenship on account of the abuse. (ii) Aliens admitted under section 1181(a) of this title on the basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their accompanying parent who is such
* * *
number of visas issued under section 1153(b) of this title during that fiscal year. (C) The number computed under this paragraph for a subsequent fiscal year is the difference (if any) between the maximum number of visas which may be issued under section 1153(a) of this title (relating to family-sponsored immigrants) during the previous fiscal year and the number of visas issued under that section during that year. (e) Worldwide level of diversity immigrants The worldwide level of diversity immigrants is equal to 55,000 for each fiscal year.
(f) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are immediate relatives (1) Age on petition filing date Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of this section, a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall be made using the age of the alien on the date on which the petition is filed with the Attorney General under section 1154 of this title to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of this section.
(2) Age on parent’s naturalization date In the case of a petition under section 1154 of this title initially filed for an alien child’s classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this title, based on the child’s parent being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, if the petition is later converted, due to the naturalization of the parent, to a petition to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of this section, the determination described in paragraph (1) shall be made using the age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization.
(3) Age on marriage termination date In the case of a petition under section 1154 of this title initially filed for an alien’s classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(3) of this title, based on the alien’s being a married son or daughter of a citizen, if the petition is later converted, due to the legal termination of the alien’s marriage, to a petition to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of this section or as an unmarried son or daughter of a citizen under section 1153(a)(1) of this title, the determination described in paragraph (1) shall be made using the age of the alien on the date of the termination of the marriage.
(4) Application to self-petitions Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall apply to self-petitioners and derivatives of self-petitioners.