United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 8. ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Chapter 12. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY |
SubChapter II. IMMIGRATION |
Part I. Selection System |
§ 1151. Worldwide level of immigration
* * *
of this title on the basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their accompanying parent under section 1153(c) of this title) in a number not to exceed in any fiscal year the number specified in subsection (e) of this section for that year, and not to exceed in any of the first 3 quarters of any fiscal year 27 percent of the worldwide level under such subsection for all of such fiscal year. (b) Aliens not subject to direct numerical limitations Aliens described in this subsection, who are not subject to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations of subsection (a) of this section, are as follows: (1) (A) Special immigrants described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1101(a)(27) of this title. (B) Aliens who are admitted under section 1157 of this title or whose status is adjusted under section 1159 of this title. (C) Aliens whose status is adjusted to permanent residence under section 1160 or 1255a of this title. (D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under section 1229b(a) of this title. (E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under section 1259 of this title. (2) (A) (i) Immediate relatives.— For purposes of this subsection, the term “immediate relatives” means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age. In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a citizen of the United States and was not legally separated from the citizen at the time of the citizen’s death, the alien (and each child of the alien) shall be considered, for purposes of this subsection, to remain an immediate relative after the date of the citizen’s death but only if the spouse files a petition under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title within 2 years after such date and only until the date the spouse remarries. For purposes of this clause, an alien who has filed a petition under clause (iii) or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title remains an immediate relative in the event that the United States citizen spouse or parent loses United States citizenship on account of the abuse. (ii) Aliens admitted under section 1181(a) of this title on the basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their accompanying parent who is such an immediate relative. (B) Aliens born to an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence during a temporary visit abroad. (c) Worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants (1) (A) The worldwide
* * *