§ 1103. Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General
  • (a) Secretary of Homeland Security(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers: Provided, however, That determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.(2) He shall have control, direction, and supervision of all employees and of all the files and records of the Service.(3) He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.(4) He may require or authorize any employee of the Service or the Department of Justice to perform or exercise any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon any other employee of the Service.(5) He shall have the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall appear necessary and proper.(6) He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of the United States, with the consent of the head of the Department or other independent establishment under whose jurisdiction the employee is serving, any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or
* * *
    The Attorney General shall have such authorities and functions under this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the Executive Office for Immigration Review, or by the Attorney General with respect to the Executive Office for Immigration Review, on the day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.
    (2) Powers
    The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, § 103, 66 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 100–525, § 9(c), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 101–649, title I, § 142, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5004; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title I, §§ 102(d), 125, 134(a), title III, §§ 308(d)(4)(C), (e)(4), 372, 373, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–555, 3009–562, 3009–564, 3009–618, 3009–620, 3009–646, 3009–647; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, § 1102, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2273; Pub. L. 108–7, div. L, § 105(a)(1), (2), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, § 5505(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3741; Pub. L. 111–122, § 2(a), Dec. 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 3480.)
References In Text