§ 1103. Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General
  • (a) Secretary of Homeland Security(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and du
* * *
for naturalization, for each district office of the Service and by national origin group. (f) Minimum number of agents in States
    The Attorney General shall allocate to each State not fewer than 10 full-time active duty agents of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to carry out the functions of the Service, in order to ensure the effective enforcement of this chapter.
    (g) Attorney General(1) In general
    The Attorney General shall have such authorities and functions under this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the Executive Office for Immigration Review, or by the Attorney General with respect to the Executive Office for Immigration Review, on the day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.
    (2) Powers
    The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, § 103, 66 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 100–525, § 9(c), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 101–649, title I, § 142, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5004; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title I, §§ 102(d), 125, 134(a), title III, §§ 308(d)(4)(C), (e)(4), 372, 373, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–555, 3009–562, 3009–564, 3009–618, 3009–620, 3009–646, 3009–647; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, § 1102, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2273; Pub. L. 108–7, div. L, § 105(a)(1), (2), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, § 5505(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3741; Pub. L. 111–122, § 2(a), Dec. 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 3480.)
References In Text