United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Sec. 3. Functions. Consistent with applicable law, the Task Force shall:
(a) provide direction to executive departments and agencies (agencies) concerning the integration into American society of America’s legal immigrants, particularly through instruction in English, civics, and history;
(b) promote public-private partnerships that will encourage businesses to offer English and civics education to workers;
(c) identify ways to expand English and civics instruction for legal immigrants, including through faith-based, community, and other groups, and ways to promote volunteer community service; and
(d) make recommendations to the President, through the Secretary, from time to time regarding:
(i) actions to enhance cooperation among agencies on the integration of legal immigrants into American society;
(ii) actions to enhance cooperation among Federal, State, and local authorities responsible for the integration of legal immigrants;
(iii) changes in rules, regulations, or policy to improve the effective integration of legal immigrants into American society; and
(iv) proposed legislation relating to the integration of legal immigrants into American society.