§ 6402. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter: (1) Advertising
    The term “advertising” means any advertising or promotion program involving only fluid milk products and directed toward increasing the general demand for fluid milk products.
    (2) Board
    The term “Board” means the National Processor Advertising and Promotion Board established under section 6407(b) of this title.
    (3) Fluid milk productThe term “fluid milk product” has the meaning given the term in—(A) section 1000.15 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, subject to such amendments as may be made by the Secretary; or(B) any successor regulation. (4) Fluid milk processor
    The term “fluid milk processor” means any person who processes and markets commercially more than 3,000,000 pounds of fluid milk products in consumer-type packages per month (excluding products delivered directly to the place of residence of a consumer).
    (5) Department
    The term “Department” means the Department of Agriculture.
    (6) Research
    The term “research” means market research to support advertising and promotion efforts, including educational activities, research directed to product characteristics, product development, including new products or improved technology in production, manufacturing or processing of milk and the products of milk.
    (7) Secretary
    The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
    (8) United States
    The term “United States”, except as used in sections 6410 through 6412 of this title, means the 48 contiguous States in the continental United States and the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XIX, § 1999C, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3915; Pub. L. 103–72, § 2(a), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 717; Pub. L. 104–127, title I, § 146(c), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 107–171, title I, § 1506(a), (b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 210.)