United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 88. RESEARCH |
SubChapter VII. MISCELLANEOUS RESEARCH PROVISIONS |
§ 5940. Legitimacy of industrial hemp research
(a) In general Notwithstanding the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act (20 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), chapter 81 of title 41, or any other Federal law, an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20) or a State department of agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if— (1) the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research; and (2) the growing or cultivating of industrial hemp is allowed under the laws of the State in which such institution of higher education or State department of agriculture is located and such research occurs. (b) Definitions In this section: (1) Agricultural pilot program The term “agricultural pilot program” means a pilot program to study the growth, cultivation, or marketing of industrial hemp— (A) in States that permit the growth or cultivation of industrial hemp under the laws of the State; and (B) in a manner that— (i) ensures that only institutions of higher education and State departments of agriculture are used to grow or cultivate industrial hemp; (ii) requires that sites used for growing or cultivating industrial hemp in a State be certified by, and registered with, the State department of agriculture; and (iii) authorizes State departments of agriculture to promulgate regulations to carry out the pilot program in the States in accordance with the purposes of this section. (2) Industrial hemp The term “industrial hemp” means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
(3) State department of agriculture The term “State department of agriculture” means the agency, commission, or department of a State government responsible for agriculture within the State.
References In Text
The Controlled Substances Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is title II of Pub. L. 91–513,
The Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is part A (§ 4001 et seq.) of title IV of Pub. L. 89–10, as added by Pub. L. 107–110, title IV, § 401,