§ 5924. Agricultural Genome Initiative
  • (a) GoalsThe goals of this section are—(1) to expand the knowledge of public and private sector entities and persons concerning genomes for species of importance to the food and agriculture sectors in order to maximize the return on the investment in genomics of agriculturally important species;(2) to focus on the species that will yield scientifically important results that will enhance the usefulness of many agriculturally important species;(3) to build on genomic research, such as the Human Genome Initiative and the Arabidopsis Genome Project, to understand gene structure and function that is expected to have considerable payoffs in agriculturally important species;(4) to develop improved bioinformatics to enhance both sequence or structure determination and analysis of the biological function of genes and gene products;(5) to encourage Federal Government participants to maximize the utility of public and private partnerships for agricultural genome research;(6) to allow resources developed under this section, including data, software, germplasm, and other biological materials, to be openly accessible to all persons, subject to any confidentiality requirements imposed by law; and(7) to encourage international partnerships with each partner country responsible for financing its own strategy for agricultural genome research. (b) Duties of SecretaryThe Secretary of Agriculture (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”) shall conduct a research initiative (to be known as the “Agricultural Genome Initiative”) for the purpose of—(1) studying and mapping agriculturally significant genes to achieve sustainable and secure agricultural production;(2) ensuring that current gaps in existing agricultural genetics knowledge are filled;(3) identifying and developing a functional understanding of genes responsible for economically important traits in agriculturally important species, including emerging plant and animal pathogens and diseases causing economic hardship;(4) ensuring future genetic improvement of agriculturally important species;(5) supporting preservation of diverse germplasm;(6) ensuring preservation of biodiversity to maintain access to genes that may be of importance in the future;(7) reducing the economic impact of plant pathogens on commercially important crop plants; and(8) otherwise carrying out this section. (c) Grants and cooperative agreements(1) Authority
    The Secretary may make grants or enter into cooperative agreements with individuals and organizations in accordance with section 3318 of this title.
    (2) Competitive basis
    A grant or cooperative agreement under this subsection shall be made or entered into on a competitive basis.
    (3) Consortia
    The Secretary shall encourage awards under this section to consortia of eligible entities.
    (d) Administration
    Paragraphs (4), (7), (8), and (11)(B) of subsection (b) of section 450i of this title shall apply with respect to the making of a grant or cooperative agreement under this section.
    (e) Consultation with National Academy of Sciences
    The Secretary may use funds made available under this section to consult with the National Academy of Sciences regarding the administration of the Agricultural Genome Initiative.
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XVI, § 1671, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3769; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1011(s), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 710; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, § 835, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 105–185, title II, § 241, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 547; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7208(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7406(d)(2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7406(d)(2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2013; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §§ 7128(b)(2)(B), 7208, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 878, 881.)