United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 88. RESEARCH |
SubChapter I. SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION |
Part C. Sustainable Agriculture Technology Development and Transfer Program |
§ 5831. Technical guides and handbooks
(a) Development Not later than two years after
November 28, 1990 , the Secretary shall develop and make available handbooks and technical guides, and any other educational materials that are appropriate for describing sustainable agriculture production systems and practices, as researched and developed under this subchapter, chapter 86 of this title, and other appropriate research programs of the Department.(b) Consultation and coordination The Secretary shall develop the handbooks, technical guides, and educational materials in consultation with the Natural Resources Conservation Service and any other appropriate entities designated by the Secretary. The Secretary shall coordinate activities conducted under this section with those conducted under section 3861 of title 16.
(c) Topics of handbooks and guides The handbooks and guides, and other educational materials, shall include detailed information on the selection of crops and crop-plant varieties, rotation practices, soil building practices, tillage systems, nutrient management, integrated pest management practices, habitat protection, pest, weed, and disease management, livestock management, soil, water, and energy conservation, and any other practices in accordance with or in furtherance of the purpose of this subchapter.
(d) Organization and contents The handbooks and guides, and other educational materials, shall provide practical instructions and be organized in such a manner as to enable agricultural producers desiring to implement the practices and systems developed under this subchapter, chapter 86 of this title,1 and other appropriate research programs of the Department to address site-specific, environmental and resource management problems and to sustain farm profitability, including— (1) enhancing and maintaining the fertility, productivity, and conservation of farmland and ranch soils, ranges, pastures, and wildlife; (2) maximizing the efficient and effective use of agricultural inputs; (3) protecting or enhancing the quality of water resources; or (4) optimizing the use of on-farm and nonrenewable resources. (e) Availability The Secretary shall ensure that handbooks and technical guides, and other educational materials are made available to the agricultural community and the public through colleges and universities, the State Cooperative Extension Service, the Soil Conservation Service, other State and Federal agencies, and any other appropriate entities.
(f) Authorization of appropriations There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section— (1) such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2013; and (2) $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
References In Text
This subchapter, referred to in subsecs. (a), (c), and (d), was in the original “this subtitle”, meaning subtitle B (§§ 1619–1629) of title XVI of Pub. L. 101–624,
Chapter 86 of this title, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (d), was in the original “subtitle G of title XIV”, meaning subtitle G (§§ 1481–1485) of title XIV of Pub. L. 101–624, which was repealed by Pub. L. 105–185, title III, § 302(c),