§ 4809. Assessments
  • (a) Collection and remission to Board; persons required to pay(1) The order shall provide that, not later than 30 days after the effective date of the order under section 4805(c) of this title an assessment shall be paid, in the manner prescribed in the order. Upon the appointment of the Board, the assessments held in escrow shall be distributed to the Board. Except as provided in paragraph (3), assessments shall be payable by—(A) each producer for each porcine animal described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 4802(8) of this title produced in the United States that is sold or slaughtered for sale;(B) each producer for each porcine animal described in subsection (ii) such expenses for the administration, maintenance, and functioning of the Board as may be authorized by the Secretary;(iii) accumulation of a reasonable reserve to permit an effective promotion, research, and consumer information program to continue in years when the amount of assessments may be reduced; and(iv) administrative costs incurred by the Secretary to carry out this chapter,4 including any expenses incurred for the conduct of a referendum under this chapter.4(4)(A) Each State’s share of refunds shall be determined by multiplying the aggregate amount of refunds received by producers in such State by the percentage applicable to such State pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(ii).(B) The National Pork Producers Council’s share of refunds shall be determined by multiplying its applicable percent of the aggregate amount of assessments by the product of—(i) subtracting from the aggregate amount of refunds received by all producers the aggregate amount of State share or refunds in every State determined pursuant to subparagraph (A), and(ii) adding to that sum the aggregate amount of refunds received by importers. (d) Prohibited promotionsNo promotion funded with assessments collected under this chapter may make—(1) a false or misleading claim on behalf of pork or a pork product; or(2) a false or misleading statement with respect to an attribute or use of a competing product. (e) Influencing legislation prohibited
    No funds collected through assessments authorized by this section may, in any manner, be used for the purpose of influencing legislation, as defined in section 4911(d) and (e)(2) of title 26.
    (f) Maintenance of books and records; auditsThe Board shall—(1) maintain such books and records, and prepare and submit to the Secretary such reports from time to time, as may be required by the Secretary for appropriate accounting of the receipt and disbursement of funds entrusted to the Board or a State association, as the case may be; and(2) cause a complete audit report to be submitted to the Secretary at the end of each fiscal year. (g) Investment by Board of funds collectedThe Board, with the approval of the Secretary, may invest funds collected through assessments authorized under this section, pending disbursement for a plan or project, only in—(1) an obligation of the United States, or of a State or political subdivision thereof;(2) an interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit of a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System; or(3) an obligation fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XVI, § 1620, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1614; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)
References In Text