§ 2904. Required terms in orders
  • An order issued under section 2903(b) of this title shall contain the following terms and conditions: (1) The order shall provide for the establishment and selection of a Cattlemen’s Beef Promotion and Research Board. Members of the Board shall be cattle producers and importers appointed by the Secretary from (A) nominations submitted by eligible State organiza
* * *
received and expended, and make periodic reports to the Committee of activities conducted, and such other reports as the Secretary, the Board, or the Committee may require. (7) The order shall require the Board and the Committee to—(A) maintain such books and records, which shall be available to the Secretary for inspection and audit, as the Secretary may prescribe;(B) prepare and submit to the Secretary, from time to time, such reports as the Secretary may prescribe; and(C) account for the receipt and disbursement of all funds entrusted to them. (8)(A) The order shall provide that each person making payment to a producer for cattle purchased from the producer shall, in the manner prescribed by the order, collect an assessment and remit the assessment to the Board. The Board shall use qualified State beef councils to collect such assessments.(B) If an appropriate qualified State beef council does not exist to collect an assessment in accordance with paragraph (1), such assessment shall be collected by the Board.(C) The order also shall provide that each importer of cattle, beef, or beef products shall pay an assessment, in the manner prescribed by the order, to the Board. The assessments shall be used for payment of the costs of plans and projects, as provided for in paragraph (4), and expenses in administering the order, including more administrative costs incurred by the Secretary after the order has been promulgated under this chapter, and to establish a reasonable reserve. The rate of assessment prescribed by the order shall be one dollar per head of cattle, or the equivalent thereof in the case of imported beef and beef products. A producer who can establish that the producer is participating in a program of an established qualified State beef council shall receive credit, in determining the assessment due from such producer, for contributions to such program of up to 50 cents per head of cattle or the equivalent thereof. There shall be only one qualified State beef council in each State. Any person marketing from beef from cattle of the person’s own production shall remit the assessment to the Board in the manner
* * *
with the approval of the Secretary, may invest, pending disbursement, funds collected through assessments only in obligations of the United States or any agency thereof, in general obligations of any State or any political subdivision thereof, in any interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit of a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System, or in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. (10) The order shall prohibit any funds collected by the Board under the order from being used in any manner for the purpose of influencing governmental action or policy, with the exception of recommending amendments to the order. (11) The order shall require that each person making payment to a producer, any person marketing beef from cattle of the person’s own production directly to consumers, and any importer of cattle, beef, or beef products maintain and make available for inspection such books and records as may be required by the order and file reports at the time, in the manner, and having the content prescribed by the order. Such information shall be made available to the Secretary as is appropriate to the administration or enforcement of this chapter, the order, or any regulation issued under this chapter. In addition, the Secretary shall authorize the use of information regarding persons paying producers that is accumulated under a law or regulation other than this chapter or regulations under this chapter.All information so obtained shall be kept confidential by all officers and employees of the Department, and only such information so obtained as the Secretary deems relevant may be disclosed by them and then only in a suit or administrative hearing brought at the request of the Secretary, or to which the Secretary or any officer of the United States is a party, and involving the
* * *