§ 2904. Required terms in orders
  • An order issued under section 2903(b) of this title shall contain the following terms and conditions: (1) The order shall provide for the establishment and selection of a Cattlemen’s Beef Promotion and Research Board. Members of the Board shall be cattle producers and importers appointed by the Secretary from (A) nominations submitted by eligible State organiza
* * *
To receive, investigate, and report to the Secretary complaints of violations of the order.(F) To recommend to the Secretary amendments to the order.In addition, the order shall determine the circumstances under which special meetings of the Board may be held. (3) The order shall provide that the term of appointment to the Board shall be three years with no member serving more than two consecutive terms, except that initial appointments shall be proportionately for one-year, two-year, and three-year terms; and that Board members shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses incurred in performing their duties as members of the Board. (4)(A) The order shall provide that the Board shall elect from its membership ten members to serve on the Beef Promotion Operating Committee, which shall be composed of ten members of the Board and ten producers elected by a federation that includes as members the qualified State beef councils. The producers elected by the federation shall be certified by the Secretary as producers that are directors of a qualified State beef council. The Secretary also shall certify that such directors are duly elected by the federation as representatives to the Committee.(B) The Committee shall develop plans or projects of promotion and advertising, research, consumer information, and industry information, which shall be paid for with assessments collected by the Board. In developing plans or projects, the Committee shall—(i) to the extent practicable, take into account similarities and differences between certain beef, beef products, and veal; and(ii) ensure that segments of the beef industry that enjoy a unique consumer identity receive equitable and fair treatment under this chapter.(C) The Committee shall be responsible for developing and submitting to the Board, for its approval, budgets on a fiscal year basis of its anticipated expenses and disbursements, including probable costs of advertising and promotion, research, consumer information, and industry information projects. The Board shall approve or disapprove such budgets and, if approved, shall submit such budget to the Secretary for the Secretary’s approval.(D) The total costs of collection of assessments and administrative staff incurred by the Board during any fiscal year shall not exceed 5 per centum of the projected total assessments to be collected by the Board for such fiscal year. The Board shall use, to the extent possible, the resources, staffs, and facilities of existing organizations. (5) The order shall provide that terms of appointment to the Committee shall be one year, and that no person may serve on the Committee for more than six consecutive terms. Committee members shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses incurred in performing their duties as members of the Committee. The Committee may utilize the resources, staffs, and facilities of the Board and industry organizations. An employee of an industry organization may not receive compensation for work performed for the Committee, but shall be reimbursed from assessments collected by the Board for reasonable expenses incurred in performing such work. (6) The order shall provide that, to ensure coordination and efficient use of funds, the Committee shall enter into contracts or agreements for implementing and carrying out the activities authorized by this chapter with established national nonprofit industry-governed organizations, including the federation referred to in paragraph (4), to implement programs of promotion, research, consumer information, and industry information. Any such contract or agreement shall provide that—(A) the person entering the contract or agreement shall develop and submit to the Committee a plan or project together with a budget or budgets that shows estimated costs to be incurred for the plan or project;(B) the plan or project shall become effective on the approval of the Secretary; and(C) the person entering the contract or agreement shall keep accurate records of all of its transactions, account for funds received and expended, and make periodic reports to the Committee of activities conducted, and such other reports as the Secretary, the Board, or the Committee may require. (7) The order shall require the Board and the Committee to—(A) maintain such books and records, which shall be available to the Secretary for inspection and audit, as the Secretary may prescribe;(B) prepare and submit to the Secretary, from time to time, such reports as the Secretary may prescribe; and(C) account for the receipt and disbursement of all funds entrusted to them. (8)(A) The order shall provide that each person making payment to a producer for cattle purchased from the producer shall, in the manner prescribed by the order, collect an assessment and remit the assessment to the Board. The Board shall use qualified State beef councils to collect such assessments.(B) If an appropriate qualified State beef council does not exist to collect an assessment in accordance with paragraph (1), such assessment shall be collected by the Board.(C) The order also shall provide that each importer of cattle, beef, or beef products shall pay an assessment, in the manner prescribed by the order, to the Board. The assessments shall be
* * *