§ 136w–1. State primary enforcement responsibility
  • (a) In generalFor the purposes of this subchapter, a State shall have primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations during any period for which the Administrator determines that such State—(1) has adopted adequate pesticide use laws and regulations, except that the Administrator may not require a State to have pesticide use laws that are more stringent than this subchapter;(2) has adopted and is implementing adequate procedures for the enforcement of such State laws and regulations; and(3) will keep such records and make such reports showing compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection as the Administrator may require by regulation. (b) Special rules
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any State that enters into a cooperative agreement with the Administrator under section 136u of this title for the enforcement of pesticide use restrictions shall have the primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations. Any State that has a plan approved by the Administrator in accordance with the requirements of section 136i of this title that the Administrator determines meets the criteria set out in subsection (a) of this section shall have the primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations. The Administrator shall make such determinations with respect to State plans under section 136i of this title in effect on September 30, 1978, not later than six months after that date.
    (c) Administrator
    The Administrator shall have primary enforcement responsibility for those States that do not have primary enforcement responsibility under this subchapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 136(e)(1) of this title, during any period when the Administrator has such enforcement responsibility, section 136f(b) of this title shall apply to the books and records of commercial applicators and to any applicator who holds or applies pesticides, or uses dilutions of pesticides, only to provide a service of controlling pests without delivering any unapplied pesticide to any person so served, and section 136g(a) of this title shall apply to the establishment or other place where pesticides or devices are held for application by such persons with respect to pesticides or devices held for such application.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, § 26, as added Pub. L. 95–396, § 24(2), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 836; amended Pub. L. 100–532, title VIII, § 801(o), (q)(1)(D), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2683; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, § 1006(a)(11), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1895.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 26 of act June 25, 1947, ch. 125, was renumbered section 34 and is classified to section 136x of this title.