§ 2156. Animal fighting venture prohibition
  • (a) Sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in, attending, or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend, an animal fighting venture(1) Sponsoring or exhibiting
    Except as provided in paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture.
    (2) Attending or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attendIt shall be unlawful for any person to—(A) knowingly attend an animal fighting venture; or(B) knowingly cause an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend an animal fighting venture.(3) Special rule for certain State (4) the term “animal” means any live bird, or any live mammal, except man.
    (h) Relationship to other provisions
    The conduct by any person of any activity prohibited by this section shall not render such person subject to the other sections of this chapter as a dealer, exhibitor, or otherwise.
    (i) Conflict with State law(1) In general
    The provisions of this chapter shall not supersede or otherwise invalidate any such State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance relating to animal fighting ventures except in case of a direct and irreconcilable conflict between any requirements thereunder and this chapter or any rule, regulation, or standard hereunder.
    (2) Omitted
    (j) Criminal penalties
    The criminal penalties for violations of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (e) are provided in section 49 of title 18.
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(6), inserted heading and, in last sentence, struck out “by the United States” after “Costs incurred”, inserted “(1)” after “owner of the animals”, and substituted “proceeding, or (2) in” for “proceeding or in”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(7), inserted subsec. heading, in introductory provisions, substituted “In this section” for “For purposes of this section”, in par. (1), substituted “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment,” for “any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment”, redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively, in par. (4), substituted “mammal” for “dog or other mammal” and period for “; and” at end, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “the term ‘interstate or foreign commerce’ means—
“(A) any movement between any place in a State to any place in another State or between places in the same State through another State; or
“(B) any movement from a foreign country into any State or from any State into any foreign country;”.
Subsec. (g)(6). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(11), redesignated subsec. (g)(6) as (h).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(11), redesignated subsec. (g)(6) as (h), inserted heading, and substituted “The” for “the”.
Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(8), redesignated subsec. (h) as (i).
* * *