§ 2156. Animal fighting venture prohibition
  • (a) Sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in, attending, or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend, an animal fighting venture(1) Sponsoring or exhibiting
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(6), inserted heading and, in last sentence, struck out “by the United States” after “Costs incurred”, inserted “(1)” after “owner of the animals”, and substituted “proceeding, or (2) in” for “proceeding or in”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(7), inserted subsec. heading, in introductory provisions, substituted “In this section” for “For purposes of this section”, in par. (1), substituted “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment,” for “any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment”, redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively, in par. (4), substituted “mammal” for “dog or other mammal” and period for “; and” at end, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “the term ‘interstate or foreign commerce’ means—
“(A) any movement between any place in a State to any place in another State or between places in the same State through another State; or
“(B) any movement from a foreign country into any State or from any State into any foreign country;”.
Subsec. (g)(6). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(11), redesignated subsec. (g)(6) as (h).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(11), redesignated subsec. (g)(6) as (h), inserted heading, and substituted “The” for “the”.
Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(8), redesignated subsec. (h) as (i).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(8), (9), redesignated subsec. (h) as (i) and inserted subsec. and par. (1) headings. Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 110–246, § 14207(a)(8), (10), redesignated subsec. (i) as (j) and inserted heading.
2007—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–22, § 3(1), substituted “instrumentality of interstate commerce for commercial speech” for “interstate instrumentality”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–22, § 3(2), substituted “such subsection” for “such subsections”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 110–22, § 3(3), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: “Any person who violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall be fined not more than $15,000 or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, for each such violation.”
* * *