§ 2148. Importation of live dogs
  • (a) DefinitionsIn this section:(1) Importer
    The term “importer” means any person who, for purposes of resale, transports into the United States puppies from a foreign country.
    (2) Resale
    The term “resale” includes any transfer of ownership or control of an imported dog of less than 6 months of age to another person, for more than de minimis consideration.
    (b) Requirements(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall import a dog into the United States for purposes of resale unless, as determined by the Secretary, the dog—(A) is in good health;(B) has received all necessary vaccinations; and(C) is at least 6 months of age, if imported for resale.(2) Exception(A) In generalThe Secretary, by regulation, shall provide an exception to any requirement under paragraph (1) in any case in which a dog is imported for—(i) research purposes; or(ii) veterinary treatment.(B) Lawful importation into Hawaii
    Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply to the lawful importation of a dog into the State of Hawaii from the British Isles, Australia, Guam, or New Zealand in compliance with the applicable regulations of the State of Hawaii and the other requirements of this section, if the dog is not transported out of the State of Hawaii for purposes of resale at less than 6 months of age.
    (c) Implementation and regulations
    The Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall promulgate such regulations as the Secretaries determine to be necessary to implement and enforce this section.
    (d) EnforcementAn importer that fails to comply with this section shall—(1) be subject to penalties under section 2149 of this title; and(2) provide for the care (including appropriate veterinary care), forfeiture, and adoption of each applicable dog, at the expense of the importer.
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 18, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, § 14210(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1464, and Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XIV, § 14210(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2226.)