§ 2036a. Nutrition education and obesity prevention grant program
  • (a) Definition of eligible individualIn this section, the term “eligible individual” means an individual who is eligible to receive benefits under a nutrition education and obesity prevention program under this section as a result of being—(1) an individual eligible for benefits under—(A) this chapter;(B) sections 1758(b)(1)(A) and 1766(c)(4) of title 42; or(C)section 1773(e)(1)(A) of title 42;(2) an individual who resides in a community with a significant low-income population, as determined by the Secretary; or(3) such other low-income individual as is determined to be eligible by the Secretary. (b) Programs
    Consistent with the terms and conditions of grants awarded under this section, State agencies may implement a nutrition education and obesity prevention program for eligible individuals that promotes healthy food choices and physical activity consistent with the most recent Dietary Guidelines for Americans published under section 5341 of this title.
    (c) Delivery of nutrition education and obesity prevention services(1) In generalState agencies may deliver nutrition education and obesity prevention services under a program described in subsection (b)—(A) directly to eligible individuals; or(B) through agreements with other State or local agencies or community organizations.(2) Nutrition education State plans(A) In general
    A State agency that elects to provide nutrition education and obesity prevention services under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary for approval a nutrition education State plan.
    (B) RequirementsExcept as provided in subparagraph (C), a nutrition education State plan shall—(i) identify the uses of the funding for local projects;(ii) ensure that the interventions are appropriate for eligible individuals who are members of low-income populations by recognizing the constrained resources, and the potential eligibility for Federal food assistance programs, of members of those populations; and(iii) conform to standards established by the Secretary through regulations, guidance, or grant award documents.(C) Transition period
    During each of fiscal years 2011 and 2012, a nutrition education State plan under this section shall be consistent with the requirements of section 2020(f) of this title (as that section, other than paragraph (3)(C), existed on the day before December 13, 2010).
    (3) Use of funds(A) In generalA State agency may use funds provided under this section for any evidence-based allowable use of funds identified by the Administrator of the Food and Nutrition Service of the Department of Agriculture in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention of the Department of Health and Human Services, including—(i) individual and group-based nutrition education, health promotion, and intervention strategies;(ii) comprehensive, multilevel interventions at multiple complementary organizational and institutional levels; and(iii) community and public health approaches to improve nutrition.(B) ConsultationIn identifying allowable uses of funds under subparagraph (A) and in seeking to strengthen delivery, oversight, and evaluation of nutrition education, the Administrator of the Food and Nutrition Service shall consult with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and outside stakeholders and experts, including—(i) representatives of the academic and research communities;(ii) nutrition education practitioners;(iii) representatives of State and local governments; and(iv) community organizations that serve low-income populations.(4) Notification
    To the maximum extent practicable, State agencies shall notify applicants, participants, and eligible individuals under this chapter of the availability of nutrition education and obesity prevention services under this section in local communities.
    (5) Coordination
    Subject to the approval of the Secretary, projects carried out with funds received under this section may be coordinated with other health promotion or nutrition improvement strategies, whether public or privately funded, if the projects carried out with funds received under this section remain under the administrative control of the State agency.
    (d) Funding(1) In generalOf funds made available each fiscal year under section 2027(a)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall reserve for allocation to State agencies to carry out the nutrition education and obesity prevention grant program under this section, to remain available for obligation for a period of 2 fiscal years—(A) for fiscal year 2011, $375,000,000;(B) for fiscal year 2012, $388,000,000;(C) for fiscal year 2013, $285,000,000;(D) for fiscal year 2014, $401,000,000;(E) for fiscal year 2015, $407,000,000; and(F) for fiscal year 2016 and each subsequent fiscal year, the applicable amount during the preceding fiscal year, as adjusted to reflect any increases for the 12-month period ending the preceding June 30 in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.(2) Allocation(A) Initial allocationOf the funds set aside under paragraph (1), as determined by the Secretary—(i) for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2013, 100 percent shall be allocated to State agencies in direct proportion to the amount of funding that the State received for carrying out section 2020(f) of this title (as that section existed on the day before the December 13, 2010) during fiscal year 2009, as reported to the Secretary as of February 2010; and(ii) subject to a reallocation under subparagraph (B)—(I) for fiscal year 2014—(aa) 90 percent shall be allocated to State agencies in accordance with clause (i); and(bb) 10 percent shall be allocated to State agencies based on the respective share of each State of the number of individuals participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program during
* * *