§ 2034. Assistance for community food projects
  • (a) DefinitionsIn this section:(1) Community food projectIn this section, the term “community food project” means a community-based project that—(A) requires a 1-time contribution of Federal assistance to become self-sustaining; and(B) is designed—(i)(I) to meet the food needs of low-income individuals through food distribution, community outreach to assist in participation in Federally assisted nutrition programs, or improving access to food as part of a comprehensive service;; (II) to increase the self-reliance of communities in providing for the food needs of the communities; and(III) to promote comprehensive responses to local food, food access, farm, and nutrition issues; or(ii) to meet specific State, local, or neighborhood food and agricultural needs, including needs relating to—(I) equipment necessary for the efficient operation of a project;(II) planning for long-term solutions; or(III) the creation of innovative marketing activities that mutually benefit agricultural producers and low-income consumers.(2) GleanerThe term “gleaner” means an entity that—(A) collects edible, surplus food that would be thrown away and distributes the food to agencies or nonprofit organizations that feed the hungry; or(B) harvests for free distribution to the needy, or for donation to agencies or nonprofit organizations for ultimate distribution to the needy, an agricultural crop that has been donated by the owner of the crop.(3) Hunger-free communities goal
    The term “hunger-free communities goal” means any of the 14 goals described in House Concurrent Resolution 302, 102nd Congress, agreed to October 5, 1992.
    (b) Authority to provide assistance(1) In general
    From amounts made available to carry out this chapter, the Secretary may make grants to assist eligible private nonprofit entities to establish and carry out community food projects.
    (2) Limitation on grantsThe total amount of funds provided as grants under this section may not exceed—(A) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;(B) $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2014; and(C) $9,000,000 for fiscal year 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter.
    (c) Eligible entitiesTo be eligible for a grant under subsection (b) of this section, a public food program service provider, a tribal organization, or a private nonprofit entity, including gleaners, must—(1) have experience in the area of—(A) community food work, particularly concerning small and medium-sized farms, including the provision of food to people in low-income communities and the development of new markets in low-income communities for agricultural producers;(B) job training and business development activities for food-related activities in low-income communities; or(C) efforts to reduce food insecurity in the community, including food distribution, improving access to services, or coordinating services and programs;(2) demonstrate competency to implement a project, provide fiscal accountability, collect data, and prepare reports and other necessary documentation;(3) demonstrate a willingness to share information with researchers, practitioners, and other interested parties; and(4) collaborate with 1 or more local partner organizations to achieve at least 1 hunger-free communities goal. (d) Preference for certain projectsIn selecting community food projects to receive assistance under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall give a preference to projects designed to—(1) develop linkages between 2 or more sectors of the food system;(2) support the development of entrepreneurial projects;(3) develop innovative linkages between the for-profit and nonprofit food sectors;(4) encourage long-term planning activities, and multisystem, interagency approaches with multistakeholder collaborations, that build the long-term capacity of communities to address the food and agricultural problems of the communities, such as food policy councils and food planning associations; or(5) develop new resources and strategies to help reduce food insecurity in the community and prevent food insecurity in the future by—(A) developing creative food resources;(B) coordinating food services with park and recreation programs and other community-based outlets to reduce barriers to access; or(C) creating nutrition education programs for at-risk populations to enhance food-purchasing and food-preparation skills and to heighten awareness of the connection between diet and health. (e) Matching funds requirements(1) Requirements
    The Federal share of the cost of establishing or carrying out a community food project that receives assistance under subsection (b) of this section may not exceed 50 percent of the cost of the project during the term of the grant.
    (2) Calculation
    In providing for the non-Federal share of the cost of carrying out a community food project, the entity receiving the grant shall provide for the share through a payment in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including facilities, equipment, or services.
    (3) Sources
    An entity may provide for the non-Federal share through State government, local government, or private sources.
    (f) Term of grant(1) Single grant
    A community food project may be supported by only a single grant under subsection (b) of this section.
    (2) Term
    The term of a grant under subsection (b) of this section may not exceed 5 years.
    (g) Technical assistance and related information(1) Technical assistance
    In carrying out this section, the Secretary may provide technical assistance regarding community food projects, processes, and development to an entity seeking the assistance.
    (2) Sharing information(A) In general
* * *