§ 2013. Establishment of supplemental nutrition assistance program
  • (a) In general
    Subject to the availability of funds appropriated under section 2027 of this title, the Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a supplemental nutrition assistance program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment, except that a State may not participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program if the Secretary determines that State or local sales taxes are collected within that State on purchases of food made with benefits issued under this chapter. The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program. Benefits issued and used as provided in this chapter shall be redeemable at face value by the Secretary through the facilities of the Treasury of the United States.
    (b) Food distribution program on Indian reservations(1) In general
    Distribution of commodities, with or without the supplemental nutrition assistance program, shall be made whenever a request for concurrent or separate food program operations, respectively, is made by a tribal organization.
    (2) Administration(A) In general
    Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in the event of distribution on all or part of an Indian reservation, the appropriate agency of the State government in the area involved shall be responsible for the distribution.
    (B) Administration by tribal organization
    If the Secretary determines that a tribal organization is capable of effectively and efficiently administering a distribution described in paragraph (1), then the tribal organization shall administer the distribution.
    (C) Prohibition
    The Secretary shall not approve any plan for a distribution described in paragraph (1) that permits any household on any Indian reservation to participate simultaneously in the supplemental nutrition assistance program and the program established under this subsection.
    (3) Disqualified participants
    An individual who is disqualified from participation in the food distribution program on Indian reservations under this subsection is not eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program under this chapter for a period of time to be determined by the Secretary.
    (4) Administrative costs
    The Secretary is authorized to pay such amounts for administrative costs and distribution costs on Indian reservations as the Secretary finds necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.
    (5) Bison meatSubject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary may purchase bison meat for recipients of food distributed under this subsection, including bison meat from—(A) Native American bison producers; and(B) producer-owned cooperatives of bison ranchers.(6) Traditional and locally-grown food fund(A) In general
* * *
provide inadequate time for retail stores to implement changes in sales tax policy required as a result of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section], the Secretary may delay the effective date of subsection (a) with respect to such State to a date not later than October 1, 1987.”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, § 1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 958, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Oct. 1, 1977.
Miscellaneous
Feasibility Study, Report, and Demonstration Project for Indian Tribes
Pub. L. 113–79, title IV, § 4004(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 785, provided that:“(1)Definitions.—In this subsection:“(A)Indian; indian tribe.—The terms ‘Indian’ and ‘Indian tribe’ have the meaning given the terms in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b).“(B)Tribal organization.—The term ‘tribal organization’ has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b).“(2)Study.—The Secretary [of Agriculture] shall conduct a study to determine the feasibility of tribal administration of Federal food assistance programs, services, functions, and activities (or portions thereof), in lieu of State agencies or other administrating entities.“(3)Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 7, 2014], the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that—“(A) contains a list of programs, services, functions, and activities with respect to which it would be feasible to be administered by a tribal organization;“(B) a description of whether that administration would necessitate a statutory or regulatory change; and“(C) such other issues that may be determined by the Secretary and developed through consultation pursuant to paragraph (4).“(4)Consultation with indian tribes.—In developing the report required by paragraph (3), the Secretary shall consult with tribal organizations.“(5)Funding.—Out of any funds made available under section 18 [probably means section 18 of Pub. L. 88–525, 7 U.S.C. 2027] for fiscal year 2014, the Secretary shall make available to carry out the study and report described in paragraphs (2) and (3) $1,000,000, to remain available until expended.“(6) Traditional and local foods demonstration project.—“(A)In general.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall pilot a demonstration project by awarding a grant to 1 or more tribal organizations authorized to administer the food distribution program on Indian reservations under section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)) for
* * *