United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 51. SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
§ 2012. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term: (a) “Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access, including point of sale devices, that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, al
* * *
by the Secretary. (e) Benefit Issuer.— The term “benefit issuer” means any office of the State agency or any person, partnership, corporation, organization, political subdivision, or other entity with which a State agency has contracted for, or to which it has delegated functional responsibility in connection with, the issuance of benefits to households. (f) “Certification period” means the period for which households shall be eligible to receive benefits. The certification period shall not exceed 12 months, except that the certification period may be up to 24 months if all adult household members are elderly or disabled. A State agency shall have at least 1 contact with each certified household every 12 months. The limits specified in this subsection may be extended until the end of any transitional benefit period established under section 2020(s) of this title. (g) “Coupon” means any coupon, stamp, type of certificate, authorization card, cash or check issued in lieu of a coupon. (h) “Drug addiction or alcoholic treatment and rehabilitation program” means any such program conducted by a private nonprofit organization or institution, or a publicly operated community mental health center, under part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x et seq.) to provide treatment that can lead to the rehabilitation of drug addicts or alcoholics. (i) EBT Card.— The term “EBT card” means an electronic benefit transfer card issued under section 2016(i) of
* * *
of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231a(a)(1)(iv) or 231a(a)(1)(v)), if the individual’s service as an employee under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], after December 31, 1936 , had been included in the term “employment” as defined in the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], and if an application for disability benefits had been filed.(k) “Food” means (1) any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption other than those authorized pursuant to clauses (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), and (9) of this subsection, and any deposit fee in excess of the amount of the State fee reimbursement (if any) required to purchase any food or food product contained in a returnable bottle or can, regardless of whether the fee is included in the shelf price posted for the food or food product, (2) seeds and plants for use in gardens to produce food for the personal consumption of the eligible household, (3) in the case of those persons who are sixty years of age or over or who receive supplemental security income benefits or disability or blindness payments under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., 401 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., 1381 et seq.], and their spouses, meals prepared by and served in senior citizens’ centers, apartment buildings occupied primarily by such persons, public or private nonprofit establishments (eating or otherwise) that feed such persons, private
* * *
Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(e)] or under standards determined by the Secretary to be comparable to standards implemented by appropriate State agencies under such section, meals prepared and served under such arrangement, (8) in the case of women and children temporarily residing in public or private nonprofit shelters for battered women and children, meals prepared and served, by such shelters, and (9) in the case of households that do not reside in permanent dwellings and households that have no fixed mailing addresses, meals prepared for and served by a public or private nonprofit establishment (approved by an appropriate State or local agency) that feeds such individuals and by private establishments that contract with the appropriate agency of the State to offer meals for such individuals at concessional prices subject to section 2018(h) of this title. (l) “Homeless individual” means— (1) an individual who lacks a fixed and regular nighttime residence; or (2) an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is— (A) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter (including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to provide temporary living accommodations; (B) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized; (C) a temporary accommodation for not more than 90 days in the residence of another individual; or (D) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping
* * *
that serves no more than sixteen residents and is certified by the appropriate State agency or agencies under regulations issued under section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(e)] or under standards determined by the Secretary to be comparable to standards implemented by appropriate State agencies under that section. (C) Temporary residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for battered women and children. (D) Residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise eligible for benefits. (E) Narcotics addicts or alcoholics, together with their children, who live under the supervision of a private nonprofit institution, or a publicly operated community mental health center, for the purpose of regular participation in a drug or alcoholic treatment program. (n) “Reservation” means the geographically defined area or areas over which a tribal organization exercises governmental jurisdiction. (o) “Retail food store” means— (1) an establishment or house-to-house trade route that sells food for home preparation and consumption and— (A) offers for sale, on a continuous basis, a variety of at least 7 foods in each of the 4 categories of staple foods specified in subsection (r)(1) of this section, including perishable foods in at least 3 of the categories; or (B) has over 50 percent of the total sales of the establishment or route in staple foods, as
* * *