§ 1961. Eligibility for loans
  • (a) Persons eligible
    The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this subchapter only to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to (1) established farmers or ranchers (including equine farmers or ranchers), or persons engaged in aquaculture, who are citizens of the United States and who are (in the case of farm ownershi
* * *
in which the entity has an ownership or operator interest (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter I of this chapter) or an operator interest (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter II of this chapter). The Secretary shall accept applications from, and make or insure loans pursuant to the requirements of this subchapter to, applicants, otherwise eligible under this subchapter, that conduct farming, ranching, or aquaculture operations in any county contiguous to a county where the Secretary has found that farming, ranching, or aquaculture operations have been substantially affected by a quarantine imposed by the Secretary under the Plant Protection Act [7 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.] or the animal quarantine laws (as defined in section 136a of title 21), a natural disaster in the United States, or a major disaster or emergency designated by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.). The Secretary shall accept applications for assistance under this subchapter from persons affected by such a quarantine or natural disaster at any time during the eight-month period beginning (A) on the date on which the Secretary determines that farming, ranching, or aquaculture operations have been substantially affected by such quarantine or natural disaster or (B) on the date the President makes the major disaster or emergency designation with respect to such natural disaster, as the case may be. An entity that is an owner-operator or operator described in this subsection shall be considered to meet the direct ownership requirement imposed under this subsection if at least 75 percent of the ownership interests of each embedded entity of the entity is owned directly or indirectly by the individuals that own the family farm.
    (b) Hazard insurance requirement(1) In general
* * *