United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35A. PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
SubChapter III. NONBASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
§ 1446. Price support levels for designated nonbasic agricultural commodities
* * *
marketed for slaughter under the program in excess of the historical dairy herd culling rate to no more than 7 percent of the national dairy herd per calendar year. (iv) Each contract made under this subparagraph shall provide that— (I) the producer shall sell for slaughter or for export all the dairy cattle in which such producer owns an interest; (II) during a period of 3, 4, or 5 years, as specified by the Secretary in each producer contract and beginning on the day the producer completes compliance with subclause (I), the producer neither shall acquire any interest in dairy cattle or in the production of milk nor acquire, or make available to any person, any milk production capacity of a facility that becomes available because of compliance by a producer with such subclause unless the Secretary shall by regulation otherwise permit; and (III) if the producer fails to comply with such contract, the producer shall repay to the Secretary the entire payment received under the contract, including simple interest payable at a rate prescribed by the Secretary, which shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the cost to the Corporation of its borrowings from the Treasury of the United States, commencing on the date payment is first received under such contract. (v) Any producer of milk who seeks to enter into a contract for payments under this paragraph shall provide the Secretary with (I) evidence of such producer’s marketing history; (II) the size and composition of the producer’s dairy herd during the period the marketing history is determined; and (III) the size and composition of the producer’s dairy herd at the time the bid is submitted, as the Secretary deems necessary and appropriate. (vi) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), no producer who commenced marketing of milk in the 15-month period ending March 31, 1986 , shall be eligible to enter into a contract for payments under this subparagraph.(vii) A contract entered into under this paragraph by a producer who by reason of death cannot perform or assign such contract may be performed or assigned by the estate of such producer. (B) The Secretary may establish and carry out a milk diversion or milk production termination program for any of the calendar years 1988, 1989, and 1990 as necessary to avoid the creation of burdensome excess supplies of milk or milk products. (C) In setting the terms and conditions of any milk diversion or milk production termination under this paragraph and of each contract made under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall take into account any adverse effect of such program or contracts on beef, pork, and poultry producers in the United States and shall take all feasible steps to minimize such effect. (D) A producer who commenced marketing milk after December 31, 1984 , shall be eligible to enter into a contract for payments under
* * *
1980—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–494 inserted proviso that 1981 crop of soybeans shall be supported through loans and purchases at not less than $5.02 per bushel.
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–127, § 1(a), substituted
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–127, § 1(b), substituted
1977—Pub. L. 95–113, §§ 901(1), 902(1), temporarily inserted references to soybeans, sugar beets, and sugar cane in provisions preceding subsec. (a). See Effective and Termination Dates of 1977 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–113, § 203(1), substituted the period
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–113, § 203(2), added subsec. (d).
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 95–113, §§ 901(2), 902(2), temporarily added subsecs. (e) and (f). See Effective and Termination Dates of 1977 Amendment note below.
1973—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–225 limited tung nuts price support level provisions to tung nuts through the 1976 crop year. Prior provisions were applicable to tung nuts without any crop year restriction.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–86 inserted “of pure and wholesome milk to meet current needs, reflect changes in the cost of production, and assure a level of farm income adequate to maintain productive capacity sufficient to meet anticipated future needs” after “necessary in order to assure an adequate supply” and inserted provision that for the period
1970—Pub. L. 91–524 substituted “and milk” for “milk, butterfat, and products of milk and butterfat” in provisions preceding subsec. (a) and struck out provisions for butterfat price supports in subsec. (c).
1960—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–799 inserted “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, for the period beginning with
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–835 required minimum support level of tung oil to be 65 per centum of parity whenever domestic production is less than anticipated domestic demand.
1956—Subsec. (c). Act
Act
1954—Act
Subsec. (a). Act
Subsec. (b). Act
Subsec. (c). Act
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by sections 701(1), 901(1), and 1161(b) of Pub. L. 101–624 effective beginning with 1991 crop of an agricultural commodity, with provision for prior crops, see section 1171 of Pub. L. 101–624, set out as an Effective Date of 1990 Amendment note under section 1421 of this title.
Pub. L. 101–624, title XXII, § 2236(a),
Pub. L. 101–239, title I, § 1007,
Pub. L. 100–203, title I, § 1104(c),
Pub. L. 100–45, § 15(a),
Pub. L. 99–260, § 10,
Pub. L. 99–198, title I, § 101(f),
Pub. L. 99–198, title VIII, § 801,
Pub. L. 99–198, title IX, § 901,
Pub. L. 99–198, title X, § 1008,
Pub. L. 99–198, title X, § 1041,
Pub. L. 97–253, title I, § 101(1),
Pub. L. 97–98, title VIII, § 801,
Pub. L. 97–98, title IX, § 901,
Amendment by section 103 of Pub. L. 97–98 effective
Pub. L. 97–35, title I, § 150,
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–494 effective
Pub. L. 95–113, title IX, § 901,
Pub. L. 95–113, title IX, § 902,
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–113 effective
Pub. L. 93–86, § 1(3)(B),
Pub. L. 91–524, title II, § 202,
* * *