United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35A. PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
SubChapter III. NONBASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
§ 1446. Price support levels for designated nonbasic agricultural commodities
(a) The Secretary is authorized and directed to make available (without regard to the provisions of sections 1447 to 1449 of this title) price support to producers for oilseeds (including soybeans, sunflower seed, canola, rapeseed, safflower, flaxseed, mustard seed, and such other oilseeds as the Secretary may determine), sunflower seeds, honey, milk, sugar beets, and sugarcane in accordance with this subchapter. (b) The price of honey shall be supported through loans, purchases, or other operations at a level not in excess of 90 per centum nor less than 60 per centum of the parity price thereof; and the price of tung nuts for each crop of tung nuts through the 1976 crop shall be supported through loans, purchases, or other operations at a level not in excess of 90 per centum nor less than 60 per centum of the parity price therefor: Provided, That in any crop year through the 1976 crop year in which the Secretary determines that the domestic production of tung oil will be less than the anticipated domestic demand for such oil, the price of tung nuts shall be supported at not less than 65 per centum of the parity price therefor. (c) Except as provided in section 1446e During calendar year 1988, the Secretary shall provide for a reduction of 2½ cents per hundredweight to be made in the price received by producers for all milk produced in the United States and marketed by producers for commercial use. (3) (A) (i) The Secretary shall establish and carry out under this paragraph a milk production termination program for the 18-month period beginning April 1, 1986 .(ii) Under the milk production termination program required under this subparagraph, the Secretary, at the request of any producer of milk in the United States who submits to the Secretary a bid, may offer to enter into a contract with the producer for the purpose of terminating the production of milk by the producer in return for a payment to be made by the Secretary. (iii) For the 18-month period for which the milk production termination program under this subparagraph is in effect, the Secretary shall— (I) as soon as practicable, determine the total number of dairy cattle the Secretary estimates will be marketed for slaughter as a result of such program; and (II) by regulation specify marketing procedures to ensure that greater numbers of dairy cattle slaughtered as a result of the production termination program provided for in this section shall be slaughtered in each of the periods of April through August 1986, and March through August 1987 than for the other months of the program. Such procedures also shall ensure that such sales of dairy cattle for slaughter shall occur on a basis estimated by the Secretary that maintains historical seasonal marketing patterns. During such 18-month period, the Secretary shall limit the total number of dairy cattle marketed for slaughter under the program in excess of the historical dairy herd culling rate to no more than 7 percent of the national dairy herd per calendar year. (iv) Each contract made under this subparagraph shall provide that— (I) the producer shall sell for slaughter or for export all the dairy cattle in which such producer owns an interest; (II) during a period of 3, 4, or 5 years, as specified by the Secretary in each producer contract and beginning on the day the producer completes compliance with subclause (I), the producer neither shall acquire any interest in dairy cattle or in the production of milk nor acquire, or make available to any person, any milk production capacity of a facility that becomes available because of compliance by a producer with such subclause unless the Secretary shall by regulation otherwise permit; and (III) if the producer fails to comply with such contract, the producer shall repay to the Secretary the entire payment received under the contract, including simple interest payable at a rate prescribed by the Secretary, which shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the cost to the Corporation of its borrowings from the Treasury of the United States, commencing on the date payment is first received under such contract. (v) Any producer of milk who seeks to enter into a contract for payments under this paragraph shall provide the Secretary with (I) evidence of such producer’s marketing history; (II) the size and composition of the producer’s dairy herd during the period the marketing history is determined; and (III) the size and composition of the producer’s dairy herd at the time the bid is submitted, as the Secretary deems necessary and appropriate. (vi) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), no producer who commenced marketing of milk in the 15-month period ending March 31, 1986 , shall be eligible to enter into a contract for payments under this subparagraph.(vii) A contract entered into under this paragraph by a producer who by reason of death cannot perform or assign such contract may be performed or assigned by the estate of such producer. (B) The Secretary may establish and carry out a milk diversion or milk production termination program for any of the calendar years 1988, 1989, and 1990 as necessary to avoid the creation of burdensome excess supplies of milk or milk products. (C) In setting the terms and conditions of any milk diversion or milk production termination under this paragraph and of each contract made under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall take into account any adverse effect of such program or contracts on
* * *