United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35A. PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
SubChapter II. BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
§ 1441. Price support levels
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section— (1) if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, the level of support to cooperators shall be 90 per centum of the parity price for the 1950 crop of any basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas or acreage allotments are in effect; (2) if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, the level of support to cooperators shall be not less than 80 per centum of the parity price for the 1951 crop of any basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas or acreage allotments are in effect; (3) the level of price support to cooperators for any crop of a basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas have been disapproved by producers shall be 50 per centum of the parity price of such commodity; (4) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title I, § 104(b)(3), as added Aug. 28, 1958 , Pub. L. 85–835, title II, § 201, 72 Stat. 994;(5) price support may be made available to noncooperators at such levels, not in excess of the level of price support to cooperators, as the Secretary determines will facilitate the effective operation of the program. as provided in subsection (c) of this section and section 1422 of this title, the level of support to cooperators shall be not more than 90 per centum and not less than 82½ per centum of the parity price for the 1955 crop of any basic agricultural commodity with respect to which producers have not disapproved marketing quotas; within such limits, the minimum level of support shall be fixed as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.1 (7) Where a State is designated under section 1335(e) of this title, as outside the commercial wheat-producing area for any crop of wheat, the level of price support for wheat to cooperators in such State for such crop of wheat shall be 75 per centum of the level of price support to cooperators in the commercial wheat-producing area. (d) Rice.— The Secretary shall make available to producers of each crop of rice on a farm price support at a level that is not less than 50 percent, or more than 90 percent of the parity price for rice as the Secretary determines will not result in increasing stocks of rice to the Commodity Credit Corporation.
References In Text
Subsec. (e) of section 1335 of this title, referred to in subsec. (c)(7), was eliminated and other provisions substituted by Pub. L. 87–703, title III, § 315,
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–357, § 612(b)(1), substituted “corn” for “tobacco (except as otherwise provided herein), corn,” in first sentence.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–357, § 612(b)(2), (4), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c), which related to level of support for tobacco if marketing quotas are in effect.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–357, § 612(b)(4), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 108–357, § 612(b)(3), struck out “, except tobacco,” after “agricultural commodity” and “and no price support shall be made available for any crop of tobacco for which marketing quotas have been disapproved by producers;” at end.
* * *
Pub. L. 98–258, § 402(6), substituted “$3.00 per hundredweight for the 1983 crop of rice, except that the rate may be reduced up to 10 per centum if the Secretary determines that the same program objective could be achieved with the lower rate, and at not less than $2.70 per hundredweight for the 1985 crop of rice” for “$3.00 per hundredweight, except that the rate may be reduced up to 10 per centum if the Secretary determines that the same program objective could be achieved with the lower rate” after “The diversion payment rate shall be established by the Secretary at not less than” and inserted a proviso that if the Secretary estimates that the quantity of rice on hand in the United States on
Pub. L. 98–258, § 402(7), substituted “1983 and 1985 crops” for “1983 crop” after “The Secretary shall make not less than 50 per centum of any payments under this subparagraph to producers of the”.
1983—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–88 struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: “The provisions of this Act relating to price support for cotton shall apply severally to (1) American upland cotton and (2) extra long staple cotton described in subsection (a) of this section and ginned as required by subsection (e) of section 1347 of this title, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, price support shall be made available for the 1982 and each subsequent crop of extra long staple cotton through nonrecourse loans as provided in this subsection. If producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which is not less than 75 per centum or more than 125 per centum in excess of the loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. If producers have disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which shall be 50 per centum in excess of the loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. Nothing contained herein shall affect the authority of the Secretary to make price support available for extra long staple cotton in accordance with section 1422 of this title.” See section 1444(h) of this title.
* * *