United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35A. PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
SubChapter II. BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
§ 1441. Price support levels
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter called the “Secretary”) is authorized and directed to make available through loans, purchases, or other operations, price support to cooperators for any crop of any basic agricultural commodity, if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, at a level not in excess of 90 per centum of the parity price of the commodity nor less than the level provided in subsections (a) to (c) of this section as follows: (a) For corn and wheat, if the supply percentage as of the beginning of the marketing year is:
The level of support shall be not less than the following percentage of the parity price:
Not more than 102
90
More than 102 but not more than 104
89
More than 104 but not more than 106
88
More than 106 but not more than 108
87
More than 108 but not more than 110
86
More than 110 but not more than 112
85
More than 112 but not more than 114
84
More than 114 but not more than 116
83
More than 116 but not more than 118
82
More than 118 but not more than 120
81
More than 120 but not more than 122
80
More than 122 but not more than 124
79
More than 124 but not more than 126
78
More than 126 but not more than 128
77
More than 128 but not more than 130
76
More than 130
75
For rice of the 1959 and 1960 crops, the level of support shall be not less than 75 per centum of the parity price. For rice of the 1961 crop the level of support shall be not less than 70 per centum of the parity price. For the 1962 and subsequent crops of rice the level of support shall be not less than 65 per centum of the parity price. (b) For cotton, if the supply percentage as of the beginning of the marketing year is:
The level of support shall be not less than the following percentage of the parity price:
Not more than 108
90
More than 108 but not more than 110
89
More than 110 but not more than 112
88
More than 112 but not more than 114
87
More than 114 but not more than 116
86
More than 116 but not more than 118
85
More than 118 but not more than 120
84
More than 120 but not more than 122
83
More than 122 but not more than 124
82
More than 124 but not more than 125
81
More than 125 but not more than 126
80
More than 126 but not more than 127
79
More than 127 but not more than 128
78
More than 128 but not more than 129
77
More than 129 but not more than 130
76
More than 130
75
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section— (1) if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, the level of support to cooperators shall be 90 per centum of the parity price for the 1950 crop of any basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas or acreage allotments are in effect; (2) if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, the level of support to cooperators shall be not less than 80 per centum of the parity price for the 1951 crop of any basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas or acreage allotments are in effect; (3) the level of price support to cooperators for any crop of a basic agricultural commodity for which marketing quotas have been disapproved by producers shall be 50 per centum of the parity price of such commodity; (4) Repealed. Oct. 31, 1949, ch. 792, title I, § 104(b)(3), as added Aug. 28, 1958 , Pub. L. 85–835, title II, § 201, 72 Stat. 994;(5) price support may be made available to noncooperators at such levels, not in excess of the level of price support to cooperators, as the Secretary determines will facilitate the effective operation of the program. as provided in subsection (c) of this section and section 1422 of this title, the level of support to cooperators shall be not more than 90 per centum and not less than 82½ per centum of the parity price for the 1955 crop of any basic agricultural commodity with respect to which producers have not disapproved marketing quotas; within such limits, the minimum level of support shall be fixed as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.1 (7) Where a State is designated under section 1335(e) of this title, as outside the commercial wheat-producing area for any crop of wheat, the level of price support for wheat to cooperators in such State for such crop of wheat shall be 75 per centum of the level of price support to cooperators in the commercial wheat-producing area. (d) Rice.— The Secretary shall make available to producers of each crop of rice on a farm price support at a level that is not less than 50 percent, or more than 90 percent of the parity price for rice as the Secretary determines will not result in increasing stocks of rice to the Commodity Credit Corporation.
References In Text
Subsec. (e) of section 1335 of this title, referred to in subsec. (c)(7), was eliminated and other provisions substituted by Pub. L. 87–703, title III, § 315,