United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35A. PRICE SUPPORT OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
SubChapter II. BASIC AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES |
§ 1441. Price support levels
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter called the “Secretary”) is authorized and directed to make available through loans, purchases, or other operations, price support to cooperators for any crop of any basic agricultural commodity, if producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for such crop, at a level not in excess of 90 per centum of the parity price of the commodity nor less than the level provided in subsections (a) to (c) of this section as follows: (a) For corn and wheat, if the supply percentage as of the beginning of the marketing year is:
The level of support shall be not less than the following percentage of the parity price:
Not more than 102
90
More than 102 but not more than 104
89
More than 104 but not more than 106
88
More than 106 but not more than 108
87
More than 108 but not more than 110
86
More than 110 but not more than 112
85
More than 112 but not more than 114
84
More than 114 but not more than 116
83
More than 116 but not more than 118
82
More than 118 but not more than 120
81
More than 120 but not more than 122
80
More than 122 but not more than 124
79
More than 124 but not more than 126
78
More than 126 but not more than 128
77
More than 128 but not more than 130
76
More than 130
75
For rice of the 1959 and 1960 crops, the level of support shall be not less than 75 per centum of the parity price. For rice of the 1961 crop the level of support shall be not less than 70 per centum of the parity price. For the 1962 and subsequent crops of rice the level of support shall be not less than 65 per centum of the parity price. (b) For cotton, if the supply percentage as of the beginning of the marketing year is:
The level of support shall be not less than the following percentage of the parity price:
Not more than 108
90
More than 108 but not more than 110
89
More than 110 but not more than 112
88
More than 112 but not more than 114
87
More than 114 but not more than 116
86
More than 116 but not more than 118
85
More than 118 but not more than 120
84
More than 120 but not more than 122
83
More than 122 but not more than 124
82
More than 124 but not more than 125
81
More than 125 but not more than 126
80
More than 126 but not more than 127
79
More than 127 but not more than 128
78
More than 128 but not more than 129
77
More than 129 but not more than 130
76
More than 130
75
* * *
Pub. L. 98–258, § 402(6), substituted “$3.00 per hundredweight for the 1983 crop of rice, except that the rate may be reduced up to 10 per centum if the Secretary determines that the same program objective could be achieved with the lower rate, and at not less than $2.70 per hundredweight for the 1985 crop of rice” for “$3.00 per hundredweight, except that the rate may be reduced up to 10 per centum if the Secretary determines that the same program objective could be achieved with the lower rate” after “The diversion payment rate shall be established by the Secretary at not less than” and inserted a proviso that if the Secretary estimates that the quantity of rice on hand in the United States on
Pub. L. 98–258, § 402(7), substituted “1983 and 1985 crops” for “1983 crop” after “The Secretary shall make not less than 50 per centum of any payments under this subparagraph to producers of the”.
1983—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–88 struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: “The provisions of this Act relating to price support for cotton shall apply severally to (1) American upland cotton and (2) extra long staple cotton described in subsection (a) of this section and ginned as required by subsection (e) of section 1347 of this title, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, price support shall be made available for the 1982 and each subsequent crop of extra long staple cotton through nonrecourse loans as provided in this subsection. If producers have not disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which is not less than 75 per centum or more than 125 per centum in excess of the loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. If producers have disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which shall be 50 per centum in excess of the loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. Nothing contained herein shall affect the authority of the Secretary to make price support available for extra long staple cotton in accordance with section 1422 of this title.” See section 1444(h) of this title.
* * *