United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35. AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938 |
SubChapter II. LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATES |
Part A. Definitions, Loans, Parity Payments, and Consumer Safeguards |
§ 1308. Payment limitations
(a) Definitions In this section through section 1308–5 of this title: (1) Covered commodity The term “covered commodity” has the meaning given that term in section 1001 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 [7 U.S.C. 8702].
(2) Family member The term “family member” means a person to whom a member in the farming operation is related as lineal ancestor, lineal descendant, sibling, spouse, or otherwise by marriage.
(3) Legal entity The term “legal entity” means an entity that is created under Federal or State law and that— (A) owns land or an agricultural commodity; or (B) produces an agricultural commodity. (4) Person The term “person” means a natural person, and does not include a legal entity.
(5) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(b) Limitation on payments for covered commodities (other than peanuts) The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 [7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017] and as marketing loan gains or loan deficiency payments under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [7 U.S.C. 9031 et seq.] (other than for peanuts) may not exceed $125,000.
(c) Limitation on payments for peanuts The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 [7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017] and as marketing loan gains or loan deficiency payments under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [7 U.S.C. 9031 et seq.] for peanuts may not exceed $125,000.
(d) Limitation on applicability Nothing in this section authorizes any limitation on any benefit associated with the forfeiture of a commodity pledged as collateral for a loan made available under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [7 U.S.C. 9031 et seq.] or title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [7 U.S.C. 9001 et seq.].
(e) Attribution of payments (1) In general In implementing subsections (b) and (c) and a program described in paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(B) of section 1308–3a(b) of this title, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary to ensure that the total amount of payments are attributed to a person by taking into account the direct and indirect ownership interests of the person in a legal entity that is eligible to receive the payments.
* * *