United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 35. AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938 |
Level GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 1282. Declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of Congress to continue the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended [16 U.S.C. 590a et seq.], for the purpose of conserving national resources, preventing the wasteful use of soil fertility, and of preserving, maintaining, and rebuilding the farm and ranch land resources in the national public interest; to accomplish these purposes through the encouragement of soil-building and soil-conserving crops and practices; to assist in the marketing of agricultural commodities for domestic consumption and for export; and to regulate interstate and foreign commerce in cotton, wheat, corn, and rice to the extent necessary to provide an orderly, adequate, and balanced flow of such commodities in interstate and foreign commerce through storage of reserve supplies, loans, marketing quotas, assisting farmers to obtain insofar as practicable, parity prices for such commodities and parity of income, and assisting consumers to obtain an adequate and steady supply of such commodities at fair prices.
References In Text
The Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended, referred to in text, is act Apr. 27, 1935, ch. 85, 49 Stat. 163, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 3B (§ 590a et seq.) of Title 16, Conservation. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 590q of Title 16 and Tables.