United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 7. AGRICULTURE |
Chapter 33. FARM TENANCY |
SubChapter I. TENANT PURCHASE LOANS AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE |
§ 1001 to 1006. Repealed. Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 341(a), Aug. 8, 1961 , 75 Stat. 318
* * *
Sections 1005b, act July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title I, § 12, as added Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, § 5, 60 Stat. 1072; amended June 19, 1948, ch. 551, §§ 2–5, 62 Stat. 534; Aug. 23, 1951, ch. 344, § 1, 65 Stat. 197; July 22, 1954, ch. 562. § 1(c), 68 Stat. 525; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 633, §§ 2, 3, 69 Stat. 544; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 829, § 1(f), (g), 70 Stat. 802, authorized the Secretary to insure mortgages, provided for aggregate amount of mortgages, eligibility provisions, payment of initial fees and disposition thereof, collection of initial charge and disposition thereof, payment of sums to mortgagees, payment of full amount, repayment to fund, insurance contract as incontestable, release of mortgagor, assignment of mortgage, repurchase of insured mortgages, agreements and determination of value.
Section 1005c, act July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title I, § 13, as added Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, § 5, 60 Stat. 1072; amended Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 633, § 4, 69 Stat. 554;
Section 1005d, act July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title I, § 14, as added Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, § 5, 60 Stat. 1072; amended June 19, 1948, ch. 551, §§ 6, 7, 62 Stat. 536, related to procedure with respect to mortgages in default, disposition of realized amounts, and disbursements for preservation and protection.
Section 1006, act July 22, 1937, ch. 517, title I, § 6, 50 Stat. 524, related to authorization of appropriations and administrative expenses.
For subject matter of sections 1001 to 1005d of this title, see section 1921 et seq. of this title.
Effective Date
Repeal of sections 1001 to 1006 effective one hundred and twenty days after
Sections repealed effective
Short Title
Act Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, § 1, 60 Stat. 1062, provided:
Miscellaneous
Act June 30, 1948, ch. 766, 62 Stat. 1166, provided:
Act Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, § 2, 60 Stat. 1062, as amended Apr. 28, 1947, ch. 43, § 1, 61 Stat. 55; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title II, § 205(a), 64 Stat. 73; May 3, 1950, ch. 152, § 7, 64 Stat. 100, provided that:
“(a) The following agencies, functions, powers, and duties are hereby abolished and the following laws relating thereto repealed:
“(1) The Farm Security Administration and all of its functions, powers, and duties.
“(2) All functions, powers, and duties of the Governor of the Farm Credit Administration which relate to the making, administration, and liquidation of (a) all loans to farmers under the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for loans to farmers for crop productions and harvesting during the year 1937, and for other purposes’, approved
“(3) All functions, powers, and duties of the National Housing Agency with respect to property, funds, and other assets which were formerly under the administration or supervision of the Farm Security Administration and were transferred to or consolidated with the National Housing Agency by Executive Order Numbered 9070 of
“(b) All assets, funds, contracts, property, and records and all liabilities of the agencies abolished by this Act [see Short Title note above] and all assets, funds, contracts, property, and records which the Secretary of Agriculture, the Governor of the Farm Credit Administration, and the National Housing Administrator have been using or have acquired primarily in the administration of any function, power, or duty so abolished and all liabilities chargeable thereto shall be collected or liquidated, as the case may be, by the Secretary of Agriculture, in accordance with this Act and the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended [see section 1000 of this Title]. The Secretary shall promptly transmit to the Treasurer of the United States for appropriate credits all collections or other proceeds realized from the assets, funds, contracts and property which are authorized to be administered, collected or liquidated by this Act, except that (1) the Secretary may retain so much of the personal property, such as office furniture, equipment, machines, automobiles, stationery, and office supplies, as he finds will be necessary in carrying out his duties under this Act and the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended; (2) until the loans obtained by the Secretary of Agriculture or the War Food Administrator [terminated by Executive Order 9577 of
“(c) The funds appropriated, authorized to be borrowed, and made available under the items ‘Farmers’ crop production and harvesting loans’ (under the heading ‘Farm Credit Administration’), ‘Loans, Grants, and Rural Rehabilitation’ and ‘Farm Tenancy’, in the Department of Agriculture Appropriation Act, 1947 [act June 22, 1946, ch. 445, 60 Stat. 270], shall be available for the making and servicing of loans under this Act, for servicing and collecting loans made under prior authority, liquidation of rural rehabilitation projects, and for administrative expenses in connection therewith, and to the extent that such funds are validly obligated and committed on
“(d) [Repealed. Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title II, § 205(a), 64 Stat. 73.]
“(e) Any of the personnel that is being utilized on the effective date of this Act [
“(f) [Repealed. May 3, 1950, ch. 152, § 7, 64 Stat. 100.]
“(g) With the approval of the Secretary of Agriculture, the consummation of the transfer of any function, power, duty, asset, or liability transferred by this Act may be delayed not in excess of ninety days after the effective date of this Act, during which time such function, power, or duty, and any function, power, or duty abolished by this Act, may be administered by such agency as the Secretary may designate and in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. Such rules and regulations shall, however, conform as nearly as may be practicable to the provisions of this Act, the several appropriation Acts which are involved, or the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended whichever is appropriate.”
The Department of Agriculture Appropriation Act of 1947, June 22, 1946, ch. 445, 60 Stat. 294, provided in part:
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
May 5, 1945, ch. 109, 59 Stat. 161.
June 28, 1944, ch. 296, 58 Stat. 457.
July 12, 1943, ch. 215, 57 Stat. 427.
July 22, 1942, ch. 516, 56 Stat. 695.