§ 950bb. Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas
  • (a) Purpose
    The purpose of this section is to provide loans and loan guarantees to provide funds for the costs of the construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in rural areas.
* * *
    The Secretary shall take steps to reduce, to the maximum extent practicable, the cost and paperwork associated with applying for a loan or loan guarantee under this section by first-time applicants (particularly first-time applicants who are small and start-up broadband service providers), including by providing for a new application that maintains the ability of the Secretary to make an analysis of the risk associated with the loan involved.
    (7) Preapplication process
    The Secretary shall establish a process under which a prospective applicant may seek a determination of area eligibility prior to preparing a loan application under this section.
    (8) Reporting(A) In generalThe Secretary shall require any entity receiving assistance under this section to submit a semiannual report for 3 years after completion of the project, in a format specified by the Secretary, that describes—(i) the use by the entity of the assistance, including new equipment and capacity enhancements that support high-speed broadband access for educational institutions, health care providers, and public safety service providers (including the estimated number of end users who are currently using or forecasted to use the new or upgraded infrastructure); and(ii) the progress towards fulfilling the objectives for which the assistance was granted, including—(I) the number and location of residences and businesses that will receive new broadband service, existing network service improvements, and facility upgrades resulting from the Federal assistance;(II) the speed of broadband service;(III) the average price of broadband service in a proposed service area;(IV) any changes in broadband service adoption rates, including new subscribers generated from demand-side projects; and(V) any metrics the Secretary determines to be appropriate;(B) Additional reporting
    The Secretary may require any additional reporting and information by any recipient of any assistance under this section so as to ensure compliance with this section.
    (9) Default and deobligationIn addition to other authority under applicable law, the Secretary shall establish written procedures for all broadband programs administered by the Rural Utilities Service under this or any other Act that, to the maximum extent practicable—(A) recover funds from loan defaults;(B) deobligate any awards, less allowable costs that demonstrate an insufficient level of performance (including metrics determined by the Secretary) or fraudulent spending, to the extent funds with respect to the award are available in the account relating to the program established by this section;(C) award those funds, on a competitive basis, to new or existing applicants consistent with this section; and(D) minimize overlap among the programs.(10) Service area assessmentThe Secretary shall, with respect to an application for assistance under this section—(A) provide not less than 15 days for broadband service providers to voluntarily submit information concerning the broadband services that the providers offer in the census block groups or tracts described in paragraph (5)(A)(v) so that the Secretary may assess whether the applications submitted meet the eligibility requirements under this section; and(B) if no broadband service provider submits information under subparagraph (A), consider the number of providers in the census block group or tract to be established by using—(i) the most current National Broadband Map of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration; or(ii) any other data regarding the availability of broadband service that the Secretary may collect or obtain through reasonable efforts.
    (e) Broadband service(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), for purposes of this section, the minimum acceptable level of broadband service for a rural area shall be at least—(A) a 4-Mbps downstream transmission capacity; and(B) a 1-Mbps upstream transmission capacity.(2) Adjustments(A) In general
    At least once every 2 years, the Secretary shall review, and may adjust through notice published in the Federal Register, the minimum acceptable level of broadband service established under paragraph (1) to ensure that high quality, cost-effective broadband service is provided to rural areas over time.
    (B) Considerations
    In making an adjustment to the minimum acceptable level of broadband service under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may consider establishing different transmission rates for fixed broadband service and mobile broadband service.
    (3) Prohibition
    The Secretary shall not establish requirements for bandwidth or speed that have the effect of precluding the use of evolving technologies appropriate for rural areas.
    (f) Technological neutrality
    For purposes of determining whether to make a loan or loan guarantee for a project under this section, the Secretary shall use criteria that are technologically neutral.
* * *