§ 580. Border interoperability demonstration project
  • (a) In general(1) Establishment
    The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Office of Emergency Communications (referred to in this section as the “Director”), and in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce, shall establish an International Border Community Interoperable Communications Demonstration Project (referred to in this section as the “demonstration project”).
    (2) Minimum number of communities
    The Director shall select no fewer than 6 communities to participate in a demonstration project.
    (3) Location of communities
    No fewer than 3 of the communities selected under paragraph (2) shall be located on the northern border of the United States and no fewer than 3 of the communities selected under paragraph (2) shall be located on the southern border of the United States.
    (b) Conditions
    The Director, in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce, shall ensure that the project is carried out as soon as adequate spectrum is available as a result of the 800 megahertz rebanding process in border areas, and shall ensure that the border projects do not impair or impede the rebanding process, but under no circumstances shall funds be distributed under this section unless the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce agree that these conditions have been met.
    (c) Program requirementsConsistent with the responsibilities of the Office of Emergency Communications under section 571 of this title, the Director shall foster local, tribal, State, and Federal interoperable emergency communications, as well as interoperable emergency communications with appropriate Canadian and Mexican authorities in the communities selected for the demonstration project. The Director shall—(1) identify solutions to facilitate interoperable communications across national borders expeditiously;(2) help ensure that emergency response providers can communicate with each other in the event of natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters;(3) provide technical assistance to enable emergency response providers to deal with threats and contingencies in a variety of environments;(4) identify appropriate joint-use equipment to ensure communications access;(5) identify solutions to facilitate communications between emergency response providers in communities of differing population densities; and(6) take other actions or provide equipment as the Director deems appropriate to foster interoperable emergency communications. (d) Distribution of funds(1) In general
    The Secretary shall distribute funds under this section to each community participating in the demonstration project through the State, or States, in which each community is located.
    (2) Other participants
    A State shall make the funds available promptly to the local and tribal governments and emergency response providers selected by the Secretary to participate in the demonstration project.
    (3) Report
    Not later than 90 days after a State receives funds under this subsection the State shall report to the Director on the status of the distribution of such funds to local and tribal governments.
    (e) Maximum period of grants
    The Director may not fund any participant under the demonstration project for more than 3 years.
    (f) Transfer of information and knowledge
    The Director shall establish mechanisms to ensure that the information and knowledge gained by participants in the demonstration project are transferred among the participants and to other interested parties, including other communities that submitted applications to the participant in the project.
    (g) Authorization of appropriations
    There is authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section such sums as may be necessary.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XVIII, § 1810, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title III, § 302(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 300.)