United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 6. DOMESTIC SECURITY |
Chapter 1. HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION |
SubChapter III. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN SUPPORT OF HOMELAND SECURITY |
§ 194. Enhancement of public safety communications interoperability
* * *
(D) Notice to Congress The Secretary shall transmit a written notification to the Congress no later than 3 days before the issuance of a letter of intent under this section.
(E) Limitations A letter of intent issued under this section is not an obligation of the Government under section 1501 of title 31 and is not deemed to be an administrative commitment for financing. An obligation or administrative commitment may be made only as amounts are provided in authorization and appropriations laws.
(F) Statutory construction Nothing in this subsection shall be construed— (i) to prohibit the obligation of amounts pursuant to a letter of intent under this subsection in the same fiscal year as the letter of intent is issued; or (ii) to apply to, or replace, Federal assistance intended for interoperable communications that is not provided pursuant to a commitment under this subsection. (f) Interoperable communications plans Any applicant requesting funding assistance from the Secretary for interoperable communications for emergency response providers shall submit an Interoperable Communications Plan to the Secretary for approval. Such a plan shall— (1) describe the current state of communications interoperability in the applicable jurisdictions among Federal, State, and local emergency response providers and other relevant private resources; (2) describe the available and planned use of public safety frequency spectrum and resources for interoperable communications within such jurisdictions; (3) describe how the planned use of spectrum and resources for interoperable communications is compatible with surrounding capabilities and interoperable communications plans of Federal, State, and local governmental entities, military installations, foreign governments, critical infrastructure, and other relevant entities; (4) include a 5-year plan for the dedication of Federal, State, and local government and private resources to achieve a consistent, secure, and effective interoperable communications system, including planning, system design and engineering, testing and technology development, procurement and installation, training, and operations and maintenance; (5) describe how such 5-year plan meets or exceeds any applicable standards and grant requirements established by the Secretary; (6) include information on the governance structure used to develop the plan, including such information about all agencies and organizations that participated in developing the plan and the scope and timeframe of the plan; and (7) describe the method by which multi-jurisdictional, multidisciplinary input is provided from all regions of the jurisdiction, including any high-threat urban areas located in the jurisdiction, and the process for continuing to incorporate such input. (g) Definitions In this section: (1) Interoperable communications The term “interoperable communications” means the ability of emergency response providers and relevant Federal, State, and local government agencies to communicate with each other as necessary, through a dedicated public safety network utilizing information technology systems and radio communications systems, and to exchange voice, data, and video with one another on demand, in real time, as necessary.
(2) Emergency response providers The term “emergency response providers” has the meaning that term has under section 101 of this title.
(h) Omitted (i) Sense of Congress regarding interoperable communications (1) Finding The Congress finds that— (A) many first responders working in the same jurisdiction or in different jurisdictions cannot effectively and efficiently communicate with one another; and (B) their inability to do so threatens the public’s safety and may result in unnecessary loss of lives and property. (2) Sense of Congress It is the sense of Congress that interoperable emergency communications systems and radios should continue to be deployed as soon as practicable for use by the first responder community, and that upgraded and new digital communications systems and new digital radios must meet prevailing national, voluntary consensus standards for interoperability.
References In Text
* * *