§ 3381. Coordination of counterintelligence activities
  • (a) Establishment of Counterintelligence Policy Board
    There is established within the executive branch of Government a National Counterintelligence Policy Board (in this section referred to as the “Board”). The Board shall report to the President through the National Security Council.
    (b) Chairperson
    The National Counterintelligence Executive under section 902 of the Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 2002 [50 U.S.C. 3382] shall serve as the chairperson of the Board.
    (c) MembershipThe membership of the National Counterintelligence Policy Board shall consist of the following:(1) The National Counterintelligence Executive.(2) Senior personnel of departments and elements of the United States Government, appointed by the head of the department or element concerned, as follows:(A) The Department of Justice, including the Federal Bureau of Investigation.(B) The Department of Defense, including the Joint Chiefs of Staff.(C) The Department of State.(D) The Department of Energy.(E) The Central Intelligence Agency.(F) Any other department, agency, or element of the United States Government specified by the President. (d) Functions and discharge of functions(1) The Board shall—(A) serve as the principal mechanism for—(i) developing policies and procedures for the approval of the President to govern the conduct of counterintelligence activities; and(ii) upon the direction of the President, resolving conflicts that arise between elements of the Government conducting such activities; and(B) act as an interagency working group to—(i) ensure the discussion and review of matters relating to the implementation of the Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 2002; and(ii) provide advice to the National Counterintelligence Executive on priorities in the implementation of the National Counterintelligence Strategy produced by the Office of the National Counterintelligence Executive under section 904(e)(2) of that Act. 1801(a) and (b), respectively, of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 811, Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3455; Pub. L. 106–120, title VI, § 602, Dec. 3, 1999, 113 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 106–567, title VI, § 605, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2853; Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, § 811(b)(5)(B), title IX, § 903, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2424, 2433; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 361(g), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(g)(1), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3691.)
References In Text