United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 50. WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE |
Chapter 44. NATIONAL SECURITY |
SubChapter I. COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY |
§ 3038. Responsibilities of Secretary of Defense pertaining to National Intelligence Program
* * *
the needs of operational military forces; (5) eliminate waste and unnecessary duplication among the intelligence activities of the Department of Defense; and (6) ensure that intelligence activities of the Department of Defense are conducted jointly where appropriate. (b) Responsibility for performance of specific functions Consistent with sections 3023 and 3024 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure— (1) through the National Security Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the conduct of signals intelligence activities and shall ensure that the product is disseminated in a timely manner to authorized recipients; (2) through the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), with appropriate representation from the intelligence community, the continued operation of an effective unified organization within the Department of Defense— (A) for carrying out tasking of imagery collection; (B) for the coordination of imagery processing and exploitation activities; (C) for ensuring the dissemination of imagery in a timely manner to authorized recipients; and (D) notwithstanding any other provision of law, for— (i) prescribing technical architecture and standards related to imagery intelligence and geospatial information and ensuring compliance with such architecture and standards; and (ii) developing and fielding systems of common concern related to imagery intelligence and geospatial information; (3) through the National Reconnaissance Office (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the research and development, acquisition, and operation of overhead reconnaissance systems necessary to satisfy the requirements of all elements of the intelligence community; (4) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified system within the Department of Defense for the production of timely, objective military and military-related intelligence, based upon all sources available to the intelligence community, and shall ensure the appropriate dissemination of such intelligence to authorized recipients; (5) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), effective management of Department of Defense human intelligence and counterintelligence activities, including defense attaches; and (6) that the military departments maintain sufficient capabilities to collect and produce intelligence to meet— (A) the requirements of the Director of National Intelligence; (B) the requirements of the Secretary of Defense or the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; (C) the requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands and of joint operations; and (D) the specialized requirements of the military departments for intelligence necessary to support tactical commanders, military planners, the research and development process, the acquisition of military equipment, and training and doctrine. (c) Expenditure of funds by the Defense Intelligence Agency (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency may expend amounts made available to the Director under the National Intelligence Program for human intelligence and counterintelligence activities for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, without regard to the provisions of law or regulation relating to the expenditure of Government funds. (2) The Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency may not expend more than five percent of the amounts made available to the Director under the National Intelligence Program for human intelligence and counterintelligence activities for a fiscal year for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature in accordance with paragraph (1) during such fiscal year unless— (A) the Director notifies the congressional intelligence committees of the intent to expend the amounts; and (B) 30 days have elapsed from the date on which the Director notifies the congressional intelligence committees in accordance with subparagraph (A). (3) For each expenditure referred to in paragraph (1), the Director shall certify that such expenditure was made for an object of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature. (4) Not later than December 31 of each year, the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees a report on any expenditures made during the preceding fiscal year in accordance with paragraph (1). (d) Use of elements of Department of Defense The Secretary of Defense, in carrying out the functions described in this section, may use such elements of the Department of Defense as may be appropriate for the execution of those functions, in addition to, or in lieu of, the elements identified in this section.