United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 50. WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE |
Chapter 36. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE |
SubChapter III. PEN REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES FOR FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE PURPOSES |
§ 1844. Authorization during time of war
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title IV, § 404, as added Pub. L. 105–272, title VI, § 601(2), Oct. 20, 1998 , 112 Stat. 2408.)