§ 8506. Dissemination of information
  • (a) Each agency of the United States and each wholly or partially owned instrumentality of the United States shall make available to State agencies which have agreements under this subchapter, or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, such information concerning the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee as the Secretary considers practicable and necessary for the determination of the entitlement of the Federal employee to compensation under this subchapter. The information shall include the findings of the employing agency concerning—(1) whether or not the Federal employee has performed Federal service;(2) the periods of Federal service;(3) the amount of Federal wages; and(4) the reasons for termination of Federal service.The employing agency shall make the findings in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of the Secretary. The regulations shall include provision for correction by the employing agency of errors and omissions. This subsection does not apply with respect to Federal service and Federal wages covered by subchapter II of this chapter. (b) The agency administering the unemployment compensation law of a State shall furnish the Secretary such information as he considers necessary or appropriate in carrying out this subchapter. The information is deemed the report required by the Secretary for the purpose of section 503(a)(6) of title 42.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 589; Pub. L. 94–566, title III, § 313(a), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2680.)
Historical And Revision