§ 8432. Contributions
  • (a)(1) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period, pursuant to an election under subsection (b), an amount not to exceed the maximum percentage of such employee’s or Member’s basic pay for such pay period allowable under paragraph (2). Contributions under this subsection pursuant to such an election shall, with respect to each pay pe
* * *
Savings Fund, out of any sums in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the amounts determined by the Director to be necessary to carry out this paragraph. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no contribution may be made under this section for any year to the extent that such contribution, when added to prior contributions for such year, exceeds any limitation under section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. However, no contribution made under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to, or taken into account, for purposes of the preceding sentence. (e) The sums required to be contributed to the Thrift Savings Fund by an employing agency under subsection (c) for the benefit of an employee or Member shall be paid from the appropriation or fund available to such agency for payment of salaries of the employee’s or Member’s office or establishment. When an employee or Member in the legislative branch is paid by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, the Chief Administrative Officer may pay from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives the contribution that otherwise would be contributed from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee or Member. (f) Amounts contributed by an employee or Member under subsection (a) and amounts contributed with respect to such employee or Member under subsection (c) shall be deposited in the Thrift Savings Fund to the credit of that employee’s or Member’s account in accordance with such
* * *
of an employee who is not serving in a position described in subparagraph (A) at the time of separation.(3) Contributions made for the benefit of a Member or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1) and all earnings attributable to such contributions shall be forfeited if the Member or Congressional employee separates from Government employment before completing 2 years of civilian service.(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be forfeited if the annuity of the employee or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter 83. (h) No transfers or contributions may be made to the Thrift Savings Fund except as provided in this chapter or section 8351 of this title. (i)(1) This subsection applies to any employee—(A) to whom section 8432b applies; and(B) who, during the period of such employee’s absence from civilian service (as referred to in section 8432b(b)(2)(B))—(i) is eligible to make an election described in subsection (b)(1); or(ii) would be
* * *