§ 8432. Contributions
  • (a)(1) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period, pursuant to an election under subsection (b), an amount not to exceed the maximum percentage of such employee’s or Member’s basic pay for such pay period allowable under paragraph (2). Contributions under this subsection pursuant to such an election shall, with respect to each pay pe
* * *
and policy-determining character of the position; or(B) 3 years of civilian service in the case of an employee who is not serving in a position described in subparagraph (A) at the time of separation.(3) Contributions made for the benefit of a Member or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1) and all earnings attributable to such contributions shall be forfeited if the Member or Congressional employee separates from Government employment before completing 2 years of civilian service.(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be forfeited if the annuity of the employee or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter 83. (h) No transfers or contributions may be made to the Thrift Savings Fund except as provided in this chapter or section 8351 of this title. (i)(1) This subsection applies to any employee—(A) to whom section 8432b applies; and(B) who, during the period of such employee’s absence from civilian service (as referred to in section 8432b(b)(2)(B))—(i) is eligible to make an election described in subsection (b)(1); or(ii) would be so eligible but for having either elected to terminate individual contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund within 2 months before commencing military service or separated in order to perform military service.(2) The Executive Director shall prescribe regulations to ensure that any employee to whom this subsection applies shall, within a reasonable time after being restored or reemployed (in the manner described in section 8432b(a)(2)), be afforded the opportunity to make, for purposes of this section, any election which would be allowable during a period described in subsection (b)(1)(A). (j)(1) For the purpose of this subsection—(A) the term “eligible rollover distribution” has the meaning given such term by section 402(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and(B) the term “qualified trust” has the meaning given such term by section 402(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.(2) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund an eligible rollover that a qualified trust could accept under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A contribution made under this subsection shall be made in the form described in section 401(a)(31) of the Internal Revenue
* * *