§ 8348. Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund
  • (a) There is a Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. The Fund—(1) is appropriated for the payment of—(A) benefits as provided by this subchapter or by the provisions of chapter 84 of this title which relate to benefits payable out of the Fund; and(B) administrative expenses incurred by the Office of Personnel Management in placing in
* * *
fiscal year in which each new or liberalized benefit, extension of coverage, or increase in pay is effective. (g) At the end of each fiscal year, the Office shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of the amount equivalent to (1) interest on the unfunded liability computed for that year at the interest rate used in the then most recent valuation of the System, and (2) that portion of disbursement for annuities for that year which the Office estimates is attributable to credit allowed for military service, less an amount determined by the Office to be appropriate to reflect the value of the deposits made to the credit of the Fund under section 8334(j) of this title. Before closing the accounts for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall credit to the Fund, as a Government contribution, out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, the following percentages of such amounts: 10 percent for 1971; 20 percent for 1972; 30 percent for 1973; 40 percent for 1974; 50 percent for 1975; 60 percent for 1976; 70 percent for 1977; 80 percent for 1978; 90 percent for 1979; and 100 percent for 1980 and for each fiscal year thereafter. (h)(1) In this subsection, the term “Postal surplus or supplemental liability” means the estimated difference, as determined by the Office, between—(A) the actuarial present value of all future benefits payable from the Fund under this subchapter to current or former employees of the United States Postal Service and attributable to civilian employment with the United States Postal Service; and(B) the sum of—(i) the actuarial present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic pay of employees of the United States Postal Service currently subject to this subchapter under section 8334;(ii) that portion of the Fund balance, as of the date the Postal surplus or supplemental
* * *
such debt issuance suspension period.(5) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (k) and (l) of this section—(A) the term “public debt limit” means the limitation imposed by section 3101(b) of title 31; and(B) the term “debt issuance suspension period” means any period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of the United States may not be made without exceeding the public debt limit. (k)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary of the Treasury may sell or redeem securities, obligations, or other invested assets of the Fund before maturity in order to prevent the public debt of the United States from exceeding the public debt limit.(2) The Secretary may sell or redeem securities, obligations, or other invested assets of the Fund under paragraph (1) of this subsection only during a debt issuance suspension period, and only to the extent necessary to obtain any amount of funds not exceeding the amount equal to the total amount of the payments authorized to be made from the Fund under the provisions of this subchapter or chapter 84 of this title or related provisions of law during such period. A sale or redemption may be made under this subsection even if, before the sale or redemption, there is a sufficient amount in the Fund to ensure that such payments are made in a timely manner. (l)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress on the operation and status of the Fund during each debt issuance suspension period for which the Secretary is required to take action under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (j) of this section. The report shall be submitted as soon as possible after the expiration of such period, but not later than the date that is 30 days after the first normal interest payment date occurring after the expiration of such period.(2) Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury determines that, by reason of the public debt limit, the Secretary will be unable to fully comply with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall immediately notify Congress of the determination. The notification shall be made in writing.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(85), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 91–93, title I, § 103(a), Oct. 20, 1969, 83 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 93–349, § 1, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 354; Pub. L. 94–183, § 2(37), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(a)(2), (3), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 96–70, title I, § 1244, Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 474; Pub. L. 97–253, title III, § 306(f), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 97–346, § 3(g), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1648; Pub. L. 98–216, § 3(a)(5), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(7), Nov. 8, 1984, 98
* * *