§ 8348. Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund
  • (a) There is a Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. The Fund—(1) is appropriated for the payment of—(A) benefits as provided by this subchapter or by the provisions of chapter 84 of this title which relate to benefits payable out of the Fund; and(B) administrative expenses incurred by the Office of Personnel Management in placing in
* * *
Civil Service Retirement System. (j)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may suspend additional investment of amounts in the Fund if such additional investment could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit.(2) Any amounts in the Fund which, solely by reason of the public debt limit, are not invested shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as such investments can be made without exceeding the public debt limit.(3) Upon expiration of the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the Fund obligations under chapter 31 of title 31 that (notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section) bear such interest rates and maturity dates as are necessary to ensure that, after such obligations are issued, the holdings of the Fund will replicate to the maximum extent practicable the obligations that would then be held by the Fund if the suspension of investment under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and any redemption or disinvestment under subsection (k) of this section for the purpose described in such paragraph, during such period had not occurred.(4) On the first normal interest payment date after the expiration of any debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund, from amounts in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, an amount determined by the Secretary to be equal to the excess of—(A) the net amount of interest that would have been earned by the Fund during such debt issuance suspension period if—(i) amounts in the Fund that were not invested during such debt issuance suspension period solely by reason of the public debt limit had been invested, and(ii) redemptions and disinvestments with respect to the Fund which occurred during such debt issuance suspension period solely by reason of the public debt limit had not occurred, over(B) the net amount of interest actually earned by the Fund during such debt issuance suspension period.(5) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (k) and (l) of this section—(A) the term “public debt limit” means the limitation imposed by section 3101(b) of title 31; and(B) the term “debt issuance suspension period” means any period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of the United States may not be made without exceeding the public debt limit. (k)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary of the Treasury may sell or redeem securities, obligations, or other invested assets of the Fund before maturity in order to prevent the public debt of the United States from exceeding the
* * *
Pub. L. 103–66, title XI, § 11101(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 413, required the United States Postal Service to pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund a total of $693,000,000 not later than September 30, 1998, in addition to other payments required by law.
Timely Processing of Retirement Benefits
Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, § 4436(d), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2724, as amended by Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 341(b)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2720; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title XI, § 1106(b)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1924, provided that:“(1) In order to ensure the timely processing of applications for retirement benefits, under the Civil Service Retirement System or the Federal Employees’ Retirement System, for civilian employees of the Department of Defense and other employees who retire when their agency is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function, the costs incurred by the Office of Personnel Management in processing any such application shall be deemed to be an administrative expense described in section 8348(a)(1)(B) of title 5, United States Code.“(2) This subsection shall apply with respect to applications for retirement benefits based on separations occurring before January 1, 2002.”
Pre-1991 Cost-of-Living Adjustments
Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7101(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–331, as amended by Pub. L. 102–378, § 5(a)(1), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1358, related to pre-1991 cost-of-living adjustments, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 108–18, § 2(d)(1)(B), Apr. 23, 2003, 117 Stat. 627.
Payments Relating to Amounts Which Would Have Been Due Before Fiscal Year 1987
Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7103, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–333, required the United States Postal Service to pay, not later than Sept. 30, 1995, into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund and into the Employees Health Benefits Fund certain sums for retirement COLA and health benefits which would have been due in any pre-1987 fiscal year if certain amendments had been in effect as of July 1, 1971.
Certain Postal Service Annuitants; Size of Annual Installments To Fund Previous Years’ COLAs
Section 4002(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–239, which provided that notwithstanding any provision of section 8348(m) of this title the estimated increase in the unfunded liability referred to in section 8348(m)(1) was to be payable based on annual installments equal to specified amounts for fiscal years 1987 to 1989, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7101(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–331.
Certain Postal Service Annuitants; Additional Amount Payable
* * *