United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Part III. EMPLOYEES |
SubPart G. Insurance and Annuities |
Chapter 81. COMPENSATION FOR WORK INJURIES |
SubChapter I. GENERALLY |
§ 8146a. Cost-of-living adjustment of compensation
(a) Compensation payable on account of disability or death which occurred more than one year before March 1 of each year shall be annually increased on that date by the amount determined by the Secretary of Labor to represent the percent change in the price index published for December of the preceding year over the price index published for the December of the year prior to the preceding year, adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent. (b) The regular periodic compensation payments after adjustment under this section shall be fixed at the nearest dollar. However, the regular periodic compensation after adjustment shall reflect an increase of at least $1. (c) This section shall be applicable to persons excluded by section 15 of the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act Amendments of 1966 (Public Law 89–488) under the following statutes: Act of February 15, 1934 (48 Stat. 351); Act ofJune 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 2035); Act ofApril 8, 1935 (49 Stat. 115); Act ofJuly 25, 1942 (56 Stat. 710); Public Law 84–955 (August 3, 1956 ); Public Law 77–784 (December 2, 1942 ); Public Law 84–879 (August 1, 1956 ); Public Law 80–896 (July 3, 1948 ); Act ofSeptember 8, 1959 (73 Stat. 469). Benefit payments to these persons shall initially be increased by the total percentage of the increases in the price index from the base month of July 1966, to the next most recent base month following the effective date of this subsection.
Historical And Revision