United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 5921. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter— (1) “Government” means the Government of the United States; (2) “agency” means an Executive agency and the Library of Congress, but does not include a Government controlled corporation; (3) “employee” means an employee in or under an agency and more specifically defined by regulations prescribed by the President; (4) “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, means the several States and the District of Columbia; (5) “continental United States” means the several States and the District of Columbia, but does not include Alaska or Hawaii; and (6) “foreign area” means— (A) the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; and (B) any other area outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Canal Zone, and territories and possessions of the United States.
Historical And Revision