§ 5921. Definitions
Sec. 4. (a) Section 2 of Executive Order No. 10853 of November 27, 1959, is hereby amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. The Secretary of State is hereby authorized and directed to exercise the following-described statutory powers of the President:
“(a) That part of the functions vested in the President by section 7(a) of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (73 Stat. 216; 5 U.S.C. 2355(a)) [section 905(a) of Title 20, Education] which consists of authority to prescribe regulations relating to quarters and quarters allowance.
“(b) The authority vested in the President by section 8(a)(1) of the Defense Department Overseas and Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (73 Stat. 216; 5 U.S.C. 2356(a)(1)) [section 906(a)(1) of Title 20, Education] to prescribe regulations relating to cost-of-living allowances.
“(c) The authority vested in the President by section 235(a) [now 707(a)(5)] of title 38 of the United States Code to prescribe rules and regulations with respect to allowances and benefits similar to those provided for in section 941 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1156).”
(b) The reference in section 1 of Executive Order No. 10853 of November 27, 1959, to the regulations contained in Executive Order No. 10000 of September 16, 1948, shall be deemed to include a reference to the corresponding regulations prescribed in pursuance of the provisions of this order.