§ 5921. Definitions
  • For the purpose of this subchapter— (1) “Government” means the Government of the United States; (2) “agency” means an Executive agency and the Library of Congress, but does not include a Government controlled corporation; (3) “employee” means an employee in or under an agency and more specifically defined by regulations prescribed by the President; (4) “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, means the several States and the District of Columbia; (5) “continental United States” means the several States and the District of Columbia, but does not include Alaska or Hawaii; and (6) “foreign area” means—(A) the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; and(B) any other area outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Canal Zone, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 510.)
Historical And Revision