§ 5921. Definitions
Section 1. The Secretary of State is hereby designated and empowered to perform the following-described functions without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 5921(3) of title 5, United States Code, to prescribe regulations defining the term “employee”.
(b) The authority vested in the President by subchapter III of chapter 59 of title 5 of the United States Code, to prescribe regulations, including the regulations referred to in sections 5922(b), 5922(c), and 5924(4)(B) of that title (governing, respectively, (1) certain waivers of recovery, (2) the payment of allowances and differentials authorized by said subchapter and certain other matters, and (3) travel expenses for dependents of certain employees).
(c) The authority vested in the President by section 5913 of title 5 of the United States Code, (1) to prescribe regulations governing the allotment to posts in foreign countries, for the purpose stated in that section, of funds available to the departments for administrative expenses, and (2) to designate senior officials of this Government in foreign countries.
(d) The authority vested in the President by other provisions of law (including section 235(2) [now 707(a)(2)] of title 38 of the United States Code) to prescribe regulations governing representation allowances similar to those authorized by section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4085).
(e) The authority vested in the President by section 5912 of title 5 of the United States Code to approve regulations prescribed by heads of agencies (under which employees who are citizens of the United States permanently stationed in foreign countries may be furnished, without cost to them, living quarters, including heat, fuel, and light, in government-owned or rented buildings).
(f) [Repealed by Ex. Ord. No. 12292, § 4(f), Feb. 23, 1981, 46 F.R. 13967]
(g) [Redesignated (e) by Ex. Ord. No. 12292, § 4(f), Feb. 23, 1981, 46 F.R. 13967]