§ 5921. Definitions
Sec. 3. That portion of section 2 of Executive Order No. 10624 of July 28, 1955 [set out as a note under section 1762 of Title 7, Agriculture], which precedes the proviso thereof, is hereby amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. In addition to rules and regulations, pertaining to allowances and benefits, otherwise applicable to personnel assigned abroad under Title VI of the Act of August 28, 1954 [chapter 43 of Title 7, Agriculture], there shall be applicable to the personnel rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State in pursuance of (1) so much of the authority vested in the President by Title II of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act [sections 5922–5925, of this title], or by any amendment thereof, as relates to quarters allowances of cost-of-living allowances, and (2) so much of the authority vested in the President and the Secretary of State by Title IX of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 [subchapter IX of chapter 14 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse], or by any amendment thereof, as relates to allowances and benefits under the said Title IX [subchapter IX of chapter 14 of Title 22.]:”