§ 5541. Definitions
  • For the purpose of this subchapter— (1) “agency” means—(A) an Executive agency;(B) a military department;(C) an agency in the judicial branch;(D) the Library of Congress;(E) the Botanic Garden;(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol; and(G) the government of the District of Columbia; (2) “employee” means—(A) an employee in or under an Executive agency;(B) an individu
* * *
Par. (2)(xv). Pub. L. 96–465 substituted “a member of the Senior Foreign Service” for “a ‘Foreign Service information officer’ as provided for by the first section of the Act entitled ‘An Act to promote the foreign policy of the United States by strengthening and improving the Foreign Service personnel system of the International Communication Agency through establishment of a Foreign Service Information Officer Corps’, approved August 20, 1968”.
1979—Par. (2)(xii). Pub. L. 96–70 substituted “Commission” for “Company”.
1978—Par. (2)(xvi). Pub. L. 95–454 added cl. (xvi).
Par. (2)(xv). Pub. L. 95–426 substituted “International Communication Agency” for “United States Information Agency”.
1977—Par. (2)(xiv), (xv). Pub. L. 95–105 added cls. (xiv) and (xv).
1975—Par. (2)(iv). Pub. L. 94–183 substituted “Executive Protective Service” for “White House Police”.
1972—Par. (2)(xi). Pub. L. 92–392 substituted “pay” for “basic pay” and provided for determination of pay under subchapter IV of chapter 53 of this title.
1970—Par. (2)(vi). Pub. L. 91–375 repealed cl. (vi) which excluded an employee in the postal field service from definition of “employee”.
1967—Par. (2)(xii). Pub. L. 90–83 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey”. See Historical and Revision Notes under section 2101 of this title.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–282 effective on first day of first pay period which begins after Oct. 15, 2010, see section 5 of Pub. L. 111–282, set out as a note under section 5102 of this title.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, § 1111(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 360, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 5550b of this title] shall take effect on the earlier of—“(1) the effective date of any regulations prescribed to carry out such amendments; or“(2) the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008].”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–378 effective as of first day of first applicable pay period beginning on or after Oct. 2, 1992, see section 9(b)(9) of Pub. L. 102–378, set out as a note under section 6303 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title IV, § 411(b)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1469, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective on January 1, 1992.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–70 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 3304 of Pub. L. 96–70, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of Pub. L. 95–454, see section 415 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3131 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–426, title II, § 204(b)(5)(B), Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 974, provided that the amendment made by such section 204(b)(5)(B) is effective Oct. 1, 1978.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 412(a)(2) of Pub. L. 95–105 provided that: “The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–392 effective on first day of first applicable pay period beginning on or after 90th day after Aug. 19, 1972, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 92–392, set out as an Effective Date note under section 5341 of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–375 effective within 1 year after Aug. 12, 1970, on date established therefor by Board of Governors of United States Postal Service and published by it in Federal Register, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of Title 39, Postal Service.
Short Title Of Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, § 633(a), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2425, provided that: “This section [enacting section 5545a of this title, amending sections 5542 and 5547 of this title and section 213 of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 5545a of this title] may be cited as the ‘Law Enforcement Availability Pay Act of 1994’.”
Transfer Of Functions
Environmental Science Services Administration in Department of Commerce, including offices of Administrator and Deputy Administrator thereof, abolished by Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627, 84 Stat. 2090, set out in the Appendix to this title, which created National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in Department of Commerce and transferred personnel, property, records, and unexpended balances of funds of Environmental Science Services Administration to such newly created National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Components of Environmental Science Services Administration thus transferred included Weather Bureau [now National Weather Service], Coast and Geodetic Survey [now National Ocean Survey], Environmental Data Service, National Environmental Satellite Center, and ESSA Research Laboratories.
Miscellaneous
Availability of Premium Pay for Attorneys Employed in Department of Justice
* * *