United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Part III. EMPLOYEES |
SubPart B. Employment and Retention |
Chapter 35. RETENTION PREFERENCE, VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, RESTORATION, AND REEMPLOYMENT |
* * *
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force which give due effect to— (1) tenure of employment; (2) military preference, subject to section 3501(a)(3) of this title; (3) length of service; and (4) efficiency or performance ratings. In computing length of service, a competing employee— (A) who is not a retired member of a uniformed service is entitled to credit for the total length of time in active service in the armed forces; (B) who is a retired member of a uniformed service is entitled to credit for— (i) the length of time in active service in the armed forces during a war, or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized; or (ii) the total length of time in active service in the armed forces if he is included under section 3501(a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) of this title; and (C) is entitled to credit for— (i) service rendered as an employee of a county committee established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Allotment Act or of a committee or association of producers described in section 10(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act; and (ii) service rendered as an employee described in section 2105(c) if such employee moves or has moved, on or after January 1, 1966 , without a break in service of more than 3 days, from a position in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard to a position in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is not described in section 2105(c).(b) A preference eligible described in section 2108(3)(C) of this title who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more and whose performance has not been rated unacceptable under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other preference eligibles. (c) An employee who is entitled to retention preference and whose performance has not been rated unacceptable under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other competing employees. (d) (1) Except as provided under subsection (e), an employee may not be released, due to a reduction in force, unless— (A) such employee and such employee’s exclusive representative for collective-bargaining purposes (if any) are given written notice, in conformance with the requirements of paragraph (2), at least 60 days before such employee is so released; and (B) if the reduction in force would involve the separation of a significant number of employees, the requirements of paragraph (3) are met at least 60 days before any employee is so released. (2) Any notice under paragraph (1)(A) shall include— (A) the personnel action to be taken with respect to the employee involved; (B) the effective date of the action; (C) a description of the procedures applicable in identifying employees for release; (D) the employee’s ranking relative to other competing employees, and how that ranking was determined; and (E) a description of any appeal or other rights which may be available. (3) Notice under paragraph (1)(B)— (A) shall be given to— (i) the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under
* * *